Superettan · Full time ·Matchday 26

IFK Norrkoping vs GIF Sundsvall

4 – 0 Full time

25′Ryan Lee Nelson
27′Eron Gojani
36′Christoffer Nyman
53′Ludvig NåvikAlper Demirol
53′kawa sulaimanMiguel Sandberg
71′Viktor ChristianssonAxel Brönner
71′Ture SandbergJonas Bertheussen Weber
72′Lucas Forsbergmalte hallin
72′Elvis HanssonEdward Carrick
72′Axel Brönner
80′Aleksander OpsahlFilip Dagerstål
80′Ryan Lee NelsonTim Prica
80′Elias JemalAlbert aleksanjan
83′Eron Gojanijoshua mambu
84′Marc Manchón
87′Christoffer Nyman

Idrottsparken, NorrköpingReferee: Rinon Hasani

IFK Norrkoping 80%
Draw 13%
GIF Sundsvall 7%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

33 Shots 4
16 Shots on target 0
73 Possession % 27
8 Corners 1

IFK Norrkoping vs GIF Sundsvall overview

Garuda Lions analysis: IFK Norrkoping vs GIF Sundsvall

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityIFK NorrkopingDrawGIF Sundsvall
Model84.1%12.1%3.8%
Market79.2%13.2%7.6%
Final80.4%13.0%6.6%
Edge+1.2%-0.3%-1.0%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why IFK Norrkoping

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.77 vs 0.49.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

IFK Norrkoping ↓ / GIF Sundsvall → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 10% 2 15% 3 14% 4+ 19%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 63%
No goals 4%

IFK Norrkoping and GIF Sundsvall expected goals

IFK Norrkoping 2.77
GIF Sundsvall 0.49

Total expected goals: 3.27

IFK Norrkoping and GIF Sundsvall attack and defence ratings

IFK Norrkoping

Attack 1.34 +34%
Defence 0.58 -42%

GIF Sundsvall

Attack 0.65 -35%
Defence 1.33 +33%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

IFK Norrkoping vs GIF Sundsvall: result vs prediction

IFK Norrkoping 4 – 0 GIF Sundsvall

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Matchday 26 fixtures

Superettan

Before and after this match

IFK Norrkoping vs GIF Sundsvall markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 IFK Norrkoping 80.4% 1.24 +1.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 63.4% 1.58 — —
Both teams to score No 63.1% 1.58 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 93.4% 1.07 — —
Handicap -1 IFK Norrkoping win 65.0% 1.54 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2IFK Norrkoping80.4%
Draw13.0%
GIF Sundsvall6.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563.4%
Under 2.536.6%
Both teams to scoreYes36.9%
No63.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)93.4%
12 (either side)87.0%
X2 (draw or away)19.6%
Handicap -1IFK Norrkoping win65.0%
Push (exactly one goal)19.1%
Loss15.9%
Correct score (top 3)2-014.7%
3-013.6%
1-010.1%

IFK Norrkoping vs GIF Sundsvall stats

IFK Norrkoping and GIF Sundsvall recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

IFK Norrkoping and GIF Sundsvall going into this match

league record before kick-off

IFK Norrkoping record

  • They have won 17 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They have kept 13 clean sheets in 25 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 25 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 7 matches.
  • 48% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

GIF Sundsvall record

  • They have won 6 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They average 1.1 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 25 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 12 of 25 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 46% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

IFK Norrkoping vs GIF Sundsvall head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

6IFK Norrkoping wins 4Draws 0GIF Sundsvall wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-09GIF SundsvallIFK NorrkopingSuperettan1-3
2022-10-02GIF SundsvallIFK NorrkopingAllsvenskan1-3
2022-05-15IFK NorrkopingGIF SundsvallAllsvenskan5-1
2021-02-20IFK NorrkopingGIF SundsvallSvenska Cupen2-0
2019-10-05GIF SundsvallIFK NorrkopingAllsvenskan4-4
2019-05-20IFK NorrkopingGIF SundsvallAllsvenskan2-0
2018-08-06GIF SundsvallIFK NorrkopingAllsvenskan1-1
2018-05-23IFK NorrkopingGIF SundsvallAllsvenskan1-0
2017-10-22GIF SundsvallIFK NorrkopingAllsvenskan2-2
2017-05-08IFK NorrkopingGIF SundsvallAllsvenskan0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

IFK Norrkoping vs GIF Sundsvall odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 79.2%, draw 13.2%, away 7.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.17 7.00 12.40
Bet365 1.17 6.50 13.00
BetVictor 1.15 7.50 13.00
Betano 1.20 6.40 11.50
Betfair 1.15 7.00 14.00
Dafabet 1.18 7.00 12.00
Marathonbet 1.16 7.00 12.50
Pinnacle 1.18 7.86 11.91
SBO 1.17 6.66 10.60
William Hill 1.18 6.50 11.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.17 ▼ -0.02
X 7.00 ▲ +0.65
2 12.20 ▲ +0.75

12 snapshots recorded, from .