Superettan Β· Β·Matchday 29

Osters IF vs Helsingborg

Garuda Lions Prediction: Osters IF

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.91 vs 1.09.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Spiris Arena

Osters IF 44%
Draw 25%
Helsingborg 31%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Osters IF wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
58%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Osters IF vs Helsingborg overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Osters IF vs Helsingborg

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityOsters IFDrawHelsingborg
Model55.5%24.2%20.3%
Market39.9%25.9%34.2%
Final43.8%25.5%30.7%
Edge+3.9%-0.4%-3.5%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Osters IF

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.91 vs 1.09.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Osters IF below our published probability: +3.9 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.43, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +6.4% per unit staked (our 43.8% Γ— 2.43 βˆ’ 1).

Osters IF vs Helsingborg match preview

Osters IF is set to face Helsingborg in the Superettan on November 2, 2026. According to our model, Osters IF has a 55% probability of winning, while Helsingborg's chances stand at 20%, with a 24% likelihood of a draw. The expected goals for Osters IF is 1.91 compared to Helsingborg's 1.09, indicating a stronger attacking performance anticipated from the home side. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Osters IF, occurring with a 10% probability.

Recent form shows Osters IF with a mixed record of W-W-L-L-W-L, while Helsingborg has drawn twice and lost three of their last five matches, with one win. Both teams are predicted to score, with a 58% chance for over 2.5 goals in the match. The confidence grade for this forecast is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Osters IF ↓ / Helsingborg β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 8% 11% 2 9% 10% 3 6% 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 58%
No goals 6%

Osters IF and Helsingborg expected goals

Osters IF 1.91
Helsingborg 1.09

Total expected goals: 3.01

Osters IF and Helsingborg attack and defence ratings

Osters IF

Attack 1.33 +33%
Defence 1.16 +16%

Helsingborg

Attack 0.72 -28%
Defence 0.91 -9%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 29 fixtures

Superettan

Before and after this match

Osters IF vs Helsingborg markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Osters IF 43.8% 2.28 +3.9% 2.43
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 57.8% 1.73 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 57.7% 1.73 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.5% 1.34 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 44.5% 2.24 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Osters IF43.8%
Draw25.5%
Helsingborg30.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557.8%
Under 2.542.2%
Both teams to scoreYes57.7%
No42.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)69.3%
12 (either side)74.5%
X2 (draw or away)56.2%
Handicap -1Osters IF win33.0%
Push (exactly one goal)22.4%
Loss44.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.4%
2-19.9%
2-09.1%

Osters IF vs Helsingborg stats

Osters IF and Helsingborg recent form

newest first
Osters IF WWLLWL
Helsingborg DDLDLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Osters IF and Helsingborg season so far

league record

Osters IF record

  • They have won 12 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 27 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Helsingborg record

  • They have won 8 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 27 matches.
  • 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Osters IF vs Helsingborg head-to-head

Last 1 meetings

0Osters IF wins 0Draws 1Helsingborg wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-03HelsingborgOsters IFSuperettan4-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Osters IF vs Helsingborg odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 39.9%, draw 25.9%, away 34.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.32 3.54 2.68
Bet365 2.15 3.50 2.75
Betano 2.30 3.50 2.77
Betfair 2.38 3.60 2.70
Dafabet 2.28 3.60 2.75
Marathonbet 2.32 3.54 2.68
Pinnacle 2.43 3.67 2.66
SBO 2.13 3.28 2.65
William Hill 2.30 3.30 2.60

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.30 β–² +0.11
X 3.54 β–Ό -0.01
2 2.68 β–Ό -0.22

6 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Osters IF Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now