Cambrian & Clydach
vs
Barry Town
Garuda Lions Prediction: Barry Town
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.94 vs 1.82.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Cambrian & Clydach vs Barry Town overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Cambrian & Clydach vs Barry Town
| Probability | Cambrian & Clydach | Draw | Barry Town |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 21.8% | 17.6% | 60.6% |
| Market | 32.3% | 25.1% | 42.6% |
| Final | 29.7% | 23.2% | 47.1% |
| Edge | -2.6% | -1.9% | +4.5% |
Why Barry Town
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.94 vs 1.82.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices Barry Town below our published probability: +4.5 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.20, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +3.6% per unit staked (our 47.1% Γ 2.20 β 1).
Cambrian & Clydach vs Barry Town match preview
Cambrian & Clydach face Barry Town in the Wales Premier League with a challenging matchup ahead. Cambrian & Clydach's recent form shows four losses followed by one win, while Barry Town has alternated between wins and losses, most recently losing two of their last three matches. The probabilities indicate a 30% chance for Cambrian & Clydach to win, a 23% chance for a draw, and a 47% likelihood for Barry Town to secure the victory.
The expected goals suggest a competitive encounter, with Cambrian & Clydach projected to score 1.82 and Barry Town 2.94. The model predicts a most likely scoreline of 1-2, with an 85% probability of over 2.5 goals and an 80% chance that both teams will score. Notably, Barry Town has a strong head-to-head record, winning all five of their last encounters against Cambrian & Clydach.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Cambrian & Clydach and Barry Town expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.76
Cambrian & Clydach and Barry Town attack and defence ratings
Cambrian & Clydach
Barry Town
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 16 fixtures
Before and after this match
Cambrian & Clydach vs Barry Town markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Barry Town | 47.1% | 2.12 | +4.5% | 2.20 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 85.4% | 1.17 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 79.8% | 1.25 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.8% | 1.30 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Barry Town win | 42.2% | 2.37 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cambrian & Clydach | 29.7% |
| Draw | 23.2% | |
| Barry Town | 47.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 85.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 14.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 79.8% |
| No | 20.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 52.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 70.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Barry Town win | 42.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.4% | |
| Loss | 39.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-2 | 6.7% |
| 1-3 | 6.6% | |
| 2-2 | 6.1% |
Cambrian & Clydach vs Barry Town stats
Cambrian & Clydach and Barry Town recent form
| LLLLWL | |
| WLLWLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Cambrian & Clydach and Barry Town season so far
Cambrian & Clydach record
- They have won 5 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 15 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 15 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Barry Town record
- They have won 9 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 15 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
- 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Cambrian & Clydach vs Barry Town head-to-head
Last 5 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | Barry Town | Cambrian & Clydach | Wales Premier League | 2-1 |
| 2025-12-06 | Cambrian & Clydach | Barry Town | League Cup | 0-3 |
| 2023-02-18 | Barry Town | Cambrian & Clydach | FAW Championship | 4-2 |
| 2022-11-18 | Cambrian & Clydach | Barry Town | FAW Championship | 1-2 |
| 2019-03-02 | Barry Town | Cambrian & Clydach | Welsh Cup | 3-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Cambrian & Clydach vs Barry Town odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 32.3%, draw 25.1%, away 42.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.79 | 3.60 | 2.13 |
| Bet365 | 2.80 | 3.60 | 2.05 |
| BetVictor | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.00 |
| Betano | 2.80 | 3.60 | 2.15 |
| Betfair | 2.75 | 3.60 | 2.10 |
| Dafabet | 2.90 | 3.70 | 2.20 |
| Marathonbet | 2.73 | 3.60 | 2.11 |
| Pinnacle | 2.83 | 3.89 | 2.17 |
| SBO | 2.78 | 3.36 | 2.03 |
| William Hill | 2.80 | 3.70 | 2.15 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .