Zambia Super League Β· Β·Matchday 5

Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes

Garuda Lions Prediction: Kabwe Warriors

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 18% model probability

Kabwe Warriors 42%
Draw 36%
Green Buffaloes 21%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Kabwe Warriors wins
42%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
80%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
31%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
18% of simulated outcomes

Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityKabwe WarriorsDrawGreen Buffaloes
Model42.5%36.2%21.3%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final42.5%36.2%21.3%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Kabwe Warriors

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.02 vs 0.64.

Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes match preview

Kabwe Warriors are set to face Green Buffaloes in the Zambia Super League, with kickoff scheduled for October 24, 2026. According to our model, Kabwe Warriors have a 42% probability of winning, while a draw is estimated at 36% and Green Buffaloes at 21%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 in favor of Kabwe Warriors, with an 18% likelihood. Expected goals for Kabwe Warriors stand at 1.02, compared to 0.64 for Green Buffaloes.

In terms of recent form, Kabwe Warriors have recorded one win, one draw, and three losses in their last five matches, while Green Buffaloes have two wins, one draw, and two losses. In their last two encounters, Kabwe Warriors have won both matches against Green Buffaloes, indicating a favorable head-to-head record. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Kabwe Warriors ↓ / Green Buffaloe β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 20% 11% 1 18% 14% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 80%
2+ goals 50%
3+ goals 23%
No goals 20%

Kabwe Warriors and Green Buffaloes expected goals

Kabwe Warriors 1.02
Green Buffaloes 0.64

Total expected goals: 1.65

Kabwe Warriors and Green Buffaloes attack and defence ratings

Kabwe Warriors

Attack 1.18 +18%
Defence 1.21 +21%

Green Buffaloes

Attack 0.74 -26%
Defence 0.81 -19%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 5 fixtures

Zambia Super League

Before and after this match

Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Kabwe Warriors 42.5% 2.35 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 76.9% 1.30 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 68.7% 1.46 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.7% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 57.5% 1.74 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Kabwe Warriors42.5%
Draw36.2%
Green Buffaloes21.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.523.1%
Under 2.576.9%
Both teams to scoreYes31.3%
No68.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.7%
12 (either side)63.8%
X2 (draw or away)57.5%
Handicap -1Kabwe Warriors win17.3%
Push (exactly one goal)25.2%
Loss57.5%
Correct score (top 3)0-020.4%
1-018.2%
1-113.6%

Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes stats

Kabwe Warriors and Green Buffaloes recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

2Kabwe Warriors wins 0Draws 0Green Buffaloes wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-01Green BuffaloesKabwe WarriorsZambia Super League0-2
2025-09-20Kabwe WarriorsGreen BuffaloesZambia Super League1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Kabwe Warriors Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now