Central Cordoba de Santiago
vs
Lanus
Garuda Lions Prediction: Lanus
0 – 1 Predicted score · 14% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.70 vs 0.74.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Lanus is the favourite, not a value bet.
Central Cordoba de Santiago vs Lanus overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Central Cordoba de Santiago vs Lanus
| Probability | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Draw | Lanus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 14.9% | 25.9% | 59.2% |
| Market | 18.9% | 26.8% | 54.3% |
| Final | 17.9% | 26.6% | 55.5% |
| Edge | -1.0% | -0.2% | +1.2% |
Why Lanus
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.70 vs 0.74.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.75, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.8% per unit staked (our 55.5% × 1.75 − 1).
Central Cordoba de Santiago vs Lanus match preview
Central Cordoba de Santiago faces Lanus in their upcoming Liga Profesional match, with the probabilities indicating a challenging game for the home side. Central Cordoba has an 18% chance of victory, while Lanus is favored at 56%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 0-1, with expected goals of 0.74 for Central Cordoba and 1.70 for Lanus.
Recent form shows Central Cordoba struggling with three consecutive losses and only two draws in their last six matches. In contrast, Lanus has shown better performance, with two wins and three draws in their last six games. The head-to-head record over the last ten encounters reveals a balanced competition, with both teams securing two wins and six draws. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Central Cordoba de Santiago and Lanus expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.44
Central Cordoba de Santiago and Lanus attack and defence ratings
Central Cordoba de Santiago
Lanus
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 16 fixtures
- Banfield v Atletico Tucuman — match page
- Tigre vs Sarmiento Junin
- Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. — team news & stats
- Gimnasia M. vs Independ. Rivadavia — team news & stats
- Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto — team news & stats
- Boca Juniors vs Defensa Y Justicia — team news & stats
- Argentinos JRS vs Huracan
- Instituto Cordoba vs Newells Old Boys
Before and after this match
Central Cordoba de Santiago vs Lanus markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Lanus | 55.5% | 1.80 | +1.2% | 1.75 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 56.0% | 1.79 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 56.2% | 1.78 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 82.1% | 1.22 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 40.8% | 2.45 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 17.9% |
| Draw | 26.6% | |
| Lanus | 55.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 44.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 56.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 43.8% |
| No | 56.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 44.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 82.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Lanus win | 34.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 25.2% | |
| Loss | 40.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-1 | 13.7% |
| 0-2 | 12.6% | |
| 1-1 | 12.1% |
Central Cordoba de Santiago vs Lanus stats
Central Cordoba de Santiago and Lanus recent form
| LLLDDD | |
| DDWWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Central Cordoba de Santiago and Lanus season so far
Central Cordoba de Santiago record
- They have won 6 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 16 of 31 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Lanus record
- They have won 13 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 14 clean sheets in 32 matches.
- They have failed to score in 10 of 32 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Central Cordoba de Santiago vs Lanus head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | Lanus | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-0 |
| 2025-08-22 | Lanus | Central Cordoba de Santiago | CONMEBOL Sudamericana | 1-0 |
| 2025-08-15 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Lanus | CONMEBOL Sudamericana | 1-0 |
| 2024-08-17 | Lanus | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2024-03-07 | Lanus | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Copa de la Liga Profesional | 0-1 |
| 2023-10-16 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Lanus | Copa de la Liga Profesional | 0-0 |
| 2023-04-12 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Lanus | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2022-08-26 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Lanus | Liga Profesional Argentina | 2-2 |
| 2022-05-09 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Lanus | Liga Profesional Argentina | 3-3 |
| 2021-10-02 | Lanus | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Liga Profesional Argentina | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Central Cordoba de Santiago vs Lanus odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 18.9%, draw 26.8%, away 54.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 5.05 | 3.54 | 1.75 |
| Bet365 | 5.25 | 3.50 | 1.73 |
| BetVictor | 5.00 | 3.50 | 1.70 |
| Betano | 5.50 | 3.70 | 1.75 |
| Betfair | 4.75 | 3.50 | 1.73 |
| Dafabet | 4.90 | 3.50 | 1.72 |
| Marathonbet | 4.95 | 3.46 | 1.71 |
| Pinnacle | 5.18 | 3.57 | 1.73 |
| SBO | 4.31 | 3.16 | 1.67 |
| William Hill | 4.80 | 3.30 | 1.73 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .