Instituto Cordoba
vs
Newells Old Boys
2 – 2 Full time
| 7′ | Facundo Ezquel Suarez | ||
| 45′ | Matías Gallardo | ||
| 45′ | Lucas Nicolás GómezJerónimo Gómez Mattar | ||
| 62′ | Matías GallardoJuan Ignacio Méndez | ||
| 62′ | Facundo Ezquel SuarezMatías Tissera | ||
| 63′ | Juan Ignacio RamírezFrancisco Scarpeccio | ||
| 63′ | Alan SoñoraFacundo Samuel Guch | ||
| 66′ | Walter Nunez | ||
| 72′ | Jonas AcevedoMatias Fonseca | ||
| 76′ | Jhon CórdobaNicolás Guerra | ||
| 78′ | Walter NunezWalter Mazzantti | ||
| 79′ | Walter Mazzantti | ||
| 88′ | Santiago Germán Solari FerreyraAlejo Montero | ||
| 90′ | Matías Tissera |
Match stats
| 8 | Shots | 11 |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 52 | Possession % | 48 |
| 1 | Corners | 3 |
| 14 | Fouls | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 335 | Accurate passes | 350 |
Instituto Cordoba vs Newells Old Boys overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Instituto Cordoba vs Newells Old Boys
| Probability | Instituto Cordoba | Draw | Newells Old Boys |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 49.0% | 30.3% | 20.6% |
| Market | 49.0% | 30.3% | 20.7% |
| Final | 49.0% | 30.3% | 20.7% |
| Edge | -0.0% | +0.0% | -0.0% |
Why Instituto Cordoba
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.37 vs 0.80.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Instituto Cordoba and Newells Old Boys expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.17
Instituto Cordoba and Newells Old Boys attack and defence ratings
Instituto Cordoba
Newells Old Boys
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Instituto Cordoba vs Newells Old Boys: result vs prediction
Instituto Cordoba 2 – 2 Newells Old Boys
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Clausura - 16 fixtures
- Aldosivi vs River Plate — team news & stats
- Gimnasia L.P. v Belgrano Cordoba — match page
- Barracas Central vs Racing Club
- Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield
- Independiente v Deportivo Riestra — match page
- San Lorenzo v Platense — match page
- Banfield v Atletico Tucuman — match page
- Tigre vs Sarmiento Junin
Before and after this match
Instituto Cordoba vs Newells Old Boys markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Instituto Cordoba | 49.0% | 2.04 | -0.0% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 63.1% | 1.58 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 57.7% | 1.73 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.3% | 1.26 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 51.0% | 1.96 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Instituto Cordoba | 49.0% |
| Draw | 30.3% | |
| Newells Old Boys | 20.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 36.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 63.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 42.3% |
| No | 57.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 69.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 51.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Instituto Cordoba win | 24.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.7% | |
| Loss | 51.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 14.4% |
| 1-1 | 13.8% | |
| 0-0 | 12.7% |
Instituto Cordoba vs Newells Old Boys stats
Instituto Cordoba and Newells Old Boys recent form
| DWWDWW | |
| DDWLDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Instituto Cordoba and Newells Old Boys going into this match
Instituto Cordoba record
- They have won 16 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have kept 11 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 31 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
- 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Newells Old Boys record
- They have won 8 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 11 of 31 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Instituto Cordoba vs Newells Old Boys head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | Newells Old Boys | Instituto Cordoba | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2024-06-14 | Newells Old Boys | Instituto Cordoba | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-2 |
| 2023-02-27 | Instituto Cordoba | Newells Old Boys | Liga Profesional Argentina | 3-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Instituto Cordoba vs Newells Old Boys odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 49.0%, draw 30.3%, away 20.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.94 | 3.06 | 4.75 |
| Bet365 | 1.91 | 3.20 | 4.50 |
| BetVictor | 1.87 | 3.13 | 4.50 |
| Betano | 1.98 | 3.20 | 4.90 |
| Betfair | 1.91 | 3.10 | 4.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.89 | 3.15 | 4.50 |
| Marathonbet | 1.90 | 2.99 | 4.65 |
| Pinnacle | 1.90 | 3.05 | 5.23 |
| SBO | 1.90 | 2.96 | 4.11 |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 3.00 | 4.40 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
11 snapshots recorded, from .