Liga Profesional Argentina · ·Clausura - 13

Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central

Garuda Lions Prediction: Sarmiento Junin

2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability

Estadio Eva Peron, Junin

Sarmiento Junin 43%
Draw 31%
Barracas Central 27%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Sarmiento Junin wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySarmiento JuninDrawBarracas Central
Model45.6%27.6%26.8%
Market41.5%32.0%26.5%
Final42.6%30.9%26.5%
Edge+4.1%-4.4%+0.3%

Confidence: Low

Why Sarmiento Junin

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.56 vs 1.14.
  • The market prices Sarmiento Junin below the model: +4.1 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.31, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central match preview

Sarmiento Junin faces Barracas Central in an intriguing Liga Profesional Argentina matchup. According to our model, Sarmiento Junin has a 43% probability of winning, while Barracas Central stands at 27%, with a 31% chance of a draw. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1 in favor of Sarmiento, with expected goals of 1.61 for Sarmiento and 1.19 for Barracas Central. Both teams are also expected to score, with a probability of 57%.

In terms of recent form, Sarmiento Junin has recorded two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches, while Barracas Central has achieved two wins, two draws, and one loss in the same period. Historically, Sarmiento Junin has performed well against Barracas Central, with two wins and one draw in their last three encounters.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sarmiento Juni ↓ / Barracas Centr → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 1 9% 13% 7% 2 8% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 76%
3+ goals 51%
No goals 8%

Sarmiento Junin and Barracas Central expected goals

Sarmiento Junin 1.56
Barracas Central 1.14

Total expected goals: 2.70

Sarmiento Junin and Barracas Central attack and defence ratings

Sarmiento Junin

Attack 1.39 +39%
Defence 1.34 +34%

Barracas Central

Attack 0.96 -4%
Defence 0.97 -3%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Clausura - 13 fixtures

Liga Profesional Argentina

Before and after this match

Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sarmiento Junin 42.6% 2.35 +4.1% 2.31
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 50.6% 1.98 — —
Both teams to score Yes 54.9% 1.82 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 73.5% 1.36 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 54.4% 1.84 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sarmiento Junin42.6%
Draw30.9%
Barracas Central26.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550.6%
Under 2.549.4%
Both teams to scoreYes54.9%
No45.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)73.5%
12 (either side)69.1%
X2 (draw or away)57.4%
Handicap -1Sarmiento Junin win23.9%
Push (exactly one goal)21.8%
Loss54.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.2%
2-19.3%
1-09.3%

Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central stats

Sarmiento Junin and Barracas Central recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sarmiento Junin and Barracas Central season so far

league record

Sarmiento Junin record

  • They have won 12 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 27 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 5 of 6 penalties (83%).

Barracas Central record

  • They have won 9 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They have kept 9 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 11 of 27 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
  • 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

2Sarmiento Junin wins 1Draws 0Barracas Central wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-02Barracas CentralSarmiento JuninLiga Profesional Argentina1-2
2025-09-20Barracas CentralSarmiento JuninLiga Profesional Argentina0-1
2025-03-09Sarmiento JuninBarracas CentralLiga Profesional Argentina1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 41.5%, draw 32.0%, away 26.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.24 2.96 3.72
Bet365 2.25 2.90 3.50
BetVictor 2.25 3.00 3.50
Betano 2.30 2.95 3.65
Betfair 2.20 3.00 3.50
Dafabet 2.22 2.90 3.55
Marathonbet 2.19 2.90 3.65
Pinnacle 2.31 2.93 3.62
SBO 2.13 2.74 3.16
William Hill 2.25 2.80 3.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.25 —
X 2.92 ▼ -0.03
2 3.52 ▲ +0.02

6 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Sarmiento Junin Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now