Godoy Cruz
vs
CA Estudiantes
Garuda Lions Prediction: Godoy Cruz
1 – 0 Predicted score · 14% model probability
Godoy Cruz vs CA Estudiantes overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Godoy Cruz vs CA Estudiantes
| Probability | Godoy Cruz | Draw | CA Estudiantes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 51.7% | 28.8% | 19.5% |
| Market | 51.8% | 29.5% | 18.7% |
| Final | 51.8% | 29.4% | 18.9% |
| Edge | -0.1% | -0.7% | +0.8% |
Why Godoy Cruz
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.48 vs 0.82.
Best available price on the pick: 1.81, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Godoy Cruz vs CA Estudiantes match preview
Godoy Cruz enters the match with a strong recent form, having won five of their last six games, and their expected goals stand at 1.62. Their chances of winning are estimated at 53%, with a most likely scoreline of 1-0, occurring 12% of the time according to our model. In contrast, CA Estudiantes has a mixed recent performance, winning three of their last six matches, with expected goals of 0.90 and a winning probability of 20%.
The probability of a draw is assessed at 27%, while both teams have a nearly equal chance of scoring, with 49% likelihood for both teams to find the net. Historically, in their last encounter, CA Estudiantes secured a victory against Godoy Cruz, who has yet to win in this matchup. This adds an interesting dynamic to the upcoming fixture.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Godoy Cruz and CA Estudiantes expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.30
Godoy Cruz and CA Estudiantes attack and defence ratings
Godoy Cruz
CA Estudiantes
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 34 fixtures
- Deportivo Moron vs Atletico Mitre
- Los Andes vs All Boys — team news & stats
- Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy
- Ferro Carril Oeste v Racing Cordoba — match page
- Chaco For Ever v Central Norte — match page
- Club Atlético Güemes v Almagro — match page
- San Martin S.J. vs Temperley
- San Martin Tucuman v Midland — match page
Before and after this match
Godoy Cruz vs CA Estudiantes markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Godoy Cruz | 51.8% | 1.93 | -0.1% | 1.81 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 59.7% | 1.68 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 55.7% | 1.80 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 81.1% | 1.23 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 48.3% | 2.07 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Godoy Cruz | 51.8% |
| Draw | 29.4% | |
| CA Estudiantes | 18.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 40.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 59.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 44.3% |
| No | 55.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 81.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 70.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 48.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Godoy Cruz win | 27.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.7% | |
| Loss | 48.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 13.7% |
| 1-1 | 13.4% | |
| 0-0 | 11.3% |
Godoy Cruz vs CA Estudiantes stats
Godoy Cruz and CA Estudiantes recent form
| DWDWWW | |
| WLWWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Godoy Cruz and CA Estudiantes season so far
Godoy Cruz record
- They have won 16 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have kept 11 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 10 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
CA Estudiantes record
- They have won 13 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They have kept 13 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 12 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
Godoy Cruz vs CA Estudiantes head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-30 | CA Estudiantes | Godoy Cruz | Primera Nacional | 1-0 |
| 2016-07-19 | Godoy Cruz | CA Estudiantes | Copa Argentina | 2-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Godoy Cruz vs CA Estudiantes odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 51.5%, draw 29.5%, away 19.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.72 | 3.12 | 4.88 |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 3.10 | 5.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.80 | 3.20 | 5.00 |
| Betano | 1.80 | 3.10 | 5.00 |
| Betfair | 1.75 | 3.10 | 4.60 |
| Dafabet | 1.81 | 3.15 | 4.80 |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 3.12 | 4.75 |
| Pinnacle | 1.76 | 3.24 | 5.13 |
| SBO | 1.77 | 2.83 | 4.01 |
| William Hill | 1.80 | 3.00 | 4.80 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .