Challenger Pro League · ·Matchday 8

Seraing United vs Excelsior Virton

Garuda Lions Prediction: Excelsior Virton

1 – 2 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.12 vs 1.54.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

LE STADE DU PAIRAY, Seraing

Seraing United 36%
Draw 26%
Excelsior Virton 38%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Excelsior Virton wins
38%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
70%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

Seraing United vs Excelsior Virton overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Seraing United vs Excelsior Virton

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySeraing UnitedDrawExcelsior Virton
Model27.1%22.6%50.3%
Market39.1%26.5%34.4%
Final36.1%25.6%38.4%
Edge-3.0%-1.0%+4.0%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Excelsior Virton

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.12 vs 1.54.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Excelsior Virton below our published probability: +4.0 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.80, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +7.4% per unit staked (our 38.4% × 2.80 − 1).

Seraing United vs Excelsior Virton match preview

Seraing United faces Excelsior Virton in the Challenger Pro League on October 24, 2026. According to our model, Seraing United has a 29% probability of winning, while Excelsior Virton stands at 49%, with a 22% chance of a draw. The expected goals for Seraing United is 1.67, compared to Excelsior Virton's 2.18. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, with an 8% probability.

Recent form shows Seraing United with a record of L-W-D-L-L-D, while Excelsior Virton has performed better with L-W-D-W-L-W. The model indicates a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams scoring at 73%. The confidence grade for this match is C, suggesting a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Seraing United ↓ / Excelsior Virt → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 6% 1 9% 9% 6% 5% 2 6% 7% 5% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 71%
No goals 3%

Seraing United and Excelsior Virton expected goals

Seraing United 1.54
Excelsior Virton 2.12

Total expected goals: 3.66

Seraing United and Excelsior Virton attack and defence ratings

Seraing United

Attack 1.05 +5%
Defence 1.31 +31%

Excelsior Virton

Attack 1.18 +18%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Challenger Pro League

Before and after this match

Seraing United vs Excelsior Virton markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Excelsior Virton 38.4% 2.61 +4.0% 2.80
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 70.7% 1.41 — —
Both teams to score Yes 69.9% 1.43 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.4% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 49.7% 2.01 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Seraing United36.1%
Draw25.6%
Excelsior Virton38.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570.7%
Under 2.529.3%
Both teams to scoreYes69.9%
No30.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)61.6%
12 (either side)74.4%
X2 (draw or away)63.9%
Handicap -1Excelsior Virton win30.4%
Push (exactly one goal)19.9%
Loss49.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.2%
1-28.9%
2-26.8%

Seraing United vs Excelsior Virton stats

Seraing United and Excelsior Virton recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Seraing United and Excelsior Virton season so far

league record

Seraing United record

  • They have won 0 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 0.7 at home.

Excelsior Virton record

  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Seraing United vs Excelsior Virton head-to-head

Last 1 meetings

0Seraing United wins 1Draws 0Excelsior Virton wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2023-08-03Seraing UnitedExcelsior VirtonFriendlies Clubs1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Seraing United vs Excelsior Virton odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 39.1%, draw 26.5%, away 34.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.31 3.32 2.60
Bet365 2.30 3.40 2.60
BetVictor 2.38 3.40 2.63
Betano 2.37 3.40 2.75
Betfair 2.30 3.60 2.63
Dafabet 2.40 3.55 2.80
Marathonbet 2.31 3.32 2.60
Pinnacle 2.40 3.51 2.75
SBO 2.20 3.09 2.54
William Hill 2.30 3.25 2.62

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.31 —
X 3.40 ▲ +0.08
2 2.62 ▲ +0.02

3 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Excelsior Virton Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now