Zulte Waregem
vs
Seraing United
Garuda Lions Prediction: Zulte Waregem
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
Zulte Waregem vs Seraing United overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Zulte Waregem vs Seraing United
| Probability | Zulte Waregem | Draw | Seraing United |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 48.4% | 26.0% | 25.7% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 48.4% | 26.0% | 25.7% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Zulte Waregem
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.72 vs 1.21.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Zulte Waregem vs Seraing United match preview
Zulte Waregem enters this Belgium Cup match against Seraing United with a probability of winning at 48%, while both teams are equally positioned for a draw or loss at 26%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 1.72 for Zulte Waregem and 1.21 for Seraing United. Recent form shows Zulte Waregem with a mixed record of L-L-L-W-D-W, while Seraing United has struggled, recording L-W-D-L-L-D.
The model suggests a 56% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 59% likelihood that both teams will score. With a confidence grade of C, the match promises to be competitive, reflecting the close probabilities and recent performances of both teams.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Zulte Waregem and Seraing United expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.93
Zulte Waregem and Seraing United attack and defence ratings
Zulte Waregem
Seraing United
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Round of 32 fixtures
- OH Leuven vs Francs Borains
- Albert QuΓ©vy-Mons v Charleroi β match page
- Heist vs Antwerp β team news & stats
- Club Brugge KV vs Lokeren-Temse
- Excelsior Virton vs Genk β team news & stats
- RAAL La Louvière vs Liège
- KV Mechelen v AS Eupen β match page
- Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Zulte Waregem vs Seraing United markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Zulte Waregem | 48.4% | 2.07 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.0% | 1.79 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.6% | 1.71 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 74.3% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 51.6% | 1.94 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Zulte Waregem | 48.4% |
| Draw | 26.0% | |
| Seraing United | 25.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 44.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.6% |
| No | 41.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 74.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 51.6% | |
| Handicap -1 | Zulte Waregem win | 26.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.6% | |
| Loss | 51.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.2% |
| 2-1 | 9.6% | |
| 1-0 | 8.1% |
Zulte Waregem vs Seraing United stats
Zulte Waregem and Seraing United recent form
| LLLWDW | |
| LWDLLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.