Sporting Hasselt
vs
Cercle Brugge
Garuda Lions Prediction: Cercle Brugge
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 5% model probability
Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge
| Probability | Sporting Hasselt | Draw | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 63.1% | 19.9% | 17.0% |
| Market | 25.0% | 24.5% | 50.6% |
| Final | 34.5% | 23.3% | 42.2% |
| Edge | +38.1% | -4.6% | -33.6% |
Best available price on the pick: 1.88, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge match preview
Sporting Hasselt faces Cercle Brugge in the Belgium Cup on October 16, 2026. The probabilities indicate a competitive match, with Sporting Hasselt at 35% to win, while Cercle Brugge holds a slight edge at 42%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, with an expected goals tally of 2.42 for Hasselt and 1.22 for Brugge.
Recent form shows Sporting Hasselt with two wins in their last six matches, while Cercle Brugge is struggling, having lost five of their last six games. The model also suggests a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams scoring at 65%. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Sporting Hasselt and Cercle Brugge expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.64
Sporting Hasselt and Cercle Brugge attack and defence ratings
Sporting Hasselt
Cercle Brugge
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Round of 32 fixtures
- KVC Westerlo vs Patro Eisden β team news & stats
- SK Beveren vs Habay-la-Neuve
- Standard Liege vs Dender β team news & stats
- OH Leuven vs Francs Borains
- Albert QuΓ©vy-Mons v Charleroi β match page
- Heist vs Antwerp β team news & stats
- Club Brugge KV vs Lokeren-Temse
- Zulte Waregem v Seraing United β match page
Before and after this match
Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cercle Brugge | 42.2% | 2.37 | -33.6% | 1.88 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.4% | 1.42 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.9% | 1.54 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.7% | 1.30 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 83.0% | 1.20 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sporting Hasselt | 34.5% |
| Draw | 23.3% | |
| Cercle Brugge | 42.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 29.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.9% |
| No | 35.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 57.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 65.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Cercle Brugge win | 6.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 10.1% | |
| Loss | 83.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 9.4% |
| 1-1 | 8.5% | |
| 2-0 | 7.7% |
Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge stats
Sporting Hasselt and Cercle Brugge recent form
| WWLWLL | |
| LLDLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 25.0%, draw 24.5%, away 50.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.84 | 4.04 | 1.85 |
| Bet365 | 3.40 | 3.80 | 1.80 |
| BetVictor | 3.90 | 3.70 | 1.75 |
| Betano | 3.45 | 3.65 | 1.83 |
| Betfair | 3.70 | 3.70 | 1.80 |
| Dafabet | 3.65 | 4.10 | 1.88 |
| Marathonbet | 3.82 | 3.80 | 1.78 |
| William Hill | 3.40 | 3.50 | 1.85 |