Belgium Cup Β· Β·Round of 32

Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge

Garuda Lions Prediction: Cercle Brugge

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 5% model probability

Sporting Hasselt 35%
Draw 23%
Cercle Brugge 42%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Cercle Brugge wins
42%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
65%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
5% of simulated outcomes

Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySporting HasseltDrawCercle Brugge
Model63.1%19.9%17.0%
Market25.0%24.5%50.6%
Final34.5%23.3%42.2%
Edge+38.1%-4.6%-33.6%

Confidence: Low

Best available price on the pick: 1.88, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge match preview

Sporting Hasselt faces Cercle Brugge in the Belgium Cup on October 16, 2026. The probabilities indicate a competitive match, with Sporting Hasselt at 35% to win, while Cercle Brugge holds a slight edge at 42%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, with an expected goals tally of 2.42 for Hasselt and 1.22 for Brugge.

Recent form shows Sporting Hasselt with two wins in their last six matches, while Cercle Brugge is struggling, having lost five of their last six games. The model also suggests a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams scoring at 65%. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sporting Hasse ↓ / Cercle Brugge β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 6% 9% 5% 2 8% 9% 6% 3 6% 8% 4+ 7% 8% 5%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 70%
No goals 3%

Sporting Hasselt and Cercle Brugge expected goals

Sporting Hasselt 2.42
Cercle Brugge 1.22

Total expected goals: 3.64

Sporting Hasselt and Cercle Brugge attack and defence ratings

Sporting Hasselt

Attack 1.12 +12%
Defence 0.89 -11%

Cercle Brugge

Attack 0.85 -15%
Defence 1.09 +9%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Round of 32 fixtures

Belgium Cup

Before and after this match

Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Cercle Brugge 42.2% 2.37 -33.6% 1.88
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 70.4% 1.42 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 64.9% 1.54 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 76.7% 1.30 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 83.0% 1.20 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sporting Hasselt34.5%
Draw23.3%
Cercle Brugge42.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570.4%
Under 2.529.6%
Both teams to scoreYes64.9%
No35.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)57.8%
12 (either side)76.7%
X2 (draw or away)65.5%
Handicap -1Cercle Brugge win6.9%
Push (exactly one goal)10.1%
Loss83.0%
Correct score (top 3)2-19.4%
1-18.5%
2-07.7%

Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge stats

Sporting Hasselt and Cercle Brugge recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Sporting Hasselt vs Cercle Brugge odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 25.0%, draw 24.5%, away 50.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.84 4.04 1.85
Bet365 3.40 3.80 1.80
BetVictor 3.90 3.70 1.75
Betano 3.45 3.65 1.83
Betfair 3.70 3.70 1.80
Dafabet 3.65 4.10 1.88
Marathonbet 3.82 3.80 1.78
William Hill 3.40 3.50 1.85

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far β€” movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 2 Cercle Brugge Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now