Heist
vs
Antwerp
Garuda Lions Prediction: Heist
2 β 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability
Heist vs Antwerp overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Heist vs Antwerp
| Probability | Heist | Draw | Antwerp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 78.2% | 14.5% | 7.3% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 78.2% | 14.5% | 7.3% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Heist
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.80 vs 0.80.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Heist vs Antwerp match preview
Heist enters the match against Antwerp with a strong probability of winning at 78%, while Antwerp's chances stand at just 7%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0, occurring with an 11% likelihood. Heist's expected goals are 2.80, significantly higher than Antwerp's 0.80, indicating a clear offensive advantage for the home side.
In terms of recent form, Heist has shown resilience with a record of D-L-W-W-W-W, whereas Antwerp has struggled, recording five consecutive losses followed by a draw. The model suggests a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 70%, with both teams scoring at a 52% probability. Overall, Heist appears to be in a favorable position heading into this Belgium Cup fixture.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Heist and Antwerp expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.60
Heist and Antwerp attack and defence ratings
Heist
Antwerp
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Round of 32 fixtures
- OH Leuven vs Francs Borains
- Albert QuΓ©vy-Mons v Charleroi β match page
- Club Brugge KV vs Lokeren-Temse
- Zulte Waregem v Seraing United β match page
- Excelsior Virton vs Genk β team news & stats
- RAAL La Louvière vs Liège
- KV Mechelen v AS Eupen β match page
- Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Heist vs Antwerp markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Heist | 78.2% | 1.28 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 69.8% | 1.43 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 52.4% | 1.91 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 92.7% | 1.08 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Heist win | 58.7% | 1.70 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Heist | 78.2% |
| Draw | 14.5% | |
| Antwerp | 7.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 69.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 30.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 52.4% |
| No | 47.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 92.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 85.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 21.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Heist win | 58.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.5% | |
| Loss | 21.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 10.7% |
| 3-0 | 10.0% | |
| 2-1 | 8.6% |
Heist vs Antwerp stats
Heist and Antwerp recent form
| DLWWWW | |
| LLLLLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.