Union St. Gilloise
vs
Nijlen
Garuda Lions Prediction: Union St. Gilloise
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen
| Probability | Union St. Gilloise | Draw | Nijlen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 59.8% | 20.8% | 19.4% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 59.8% | 20.8% | 19.4% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Union St. Gilloise
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.33 vs 1.29.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.
Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen match preview
Union St. Gilloise enters the match against Nijlen with a strong probability of winning at 60%, while Nijlen has a 19% chance of victory, and a draw is estimated at 21%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 2.33 for Union St. Gilloise compared to 1.29 for Nijlen.
In terms of recent form, Union St. Gilloise has shown consistency with a streak of six matches, including five wins and one draw. Conversely, Nijlen's recent performance has been mixed, with three wins and three losses in their last six matches. The model also suggests a 70% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 66% chance that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Union St. Gilloise and Nijlen expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.62
Union St. Gilloise and Nijlen attack and defence ratings
Union St. Gilloise
Nijlen
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Round of 32 fixtures
- Club Brugge KV vs Lokeren-Temse
- Zulte Waregem v Seraing United β match page
- Excelsior Virton vs Genk β team news & stats
- RAAL La Louvière vs Liège
- KV Mechelen v AS Eupen β match page
- Rochefort vs Gent
- Beerschot VA v Anderlecht β match page
- St. Truiden vs Lommel United β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Union St. Gilloise | 59.8% | 1.67 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.1% | 1.43 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.3% | 1.51 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 80.6% | 1.24 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 40.2% | 2.49 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Union St. Gilloise | 59.8% |
| Draw | 20.8% | |
| Nijlen | 19.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 29.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.3% |
| No | 33.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 80.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 79.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 40.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Union St. Gilloise win | 38.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.9% | |
| Loss | 40.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 9.4% |
| 1-1 | 8.9% | |
| 3-1 | 7.3% |
Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen stats
Union St. Gilloise and Nijlen recent form
| DWWWWW | |
| WLWWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.