Bulgaria First League Β· Β·Matchday 12

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa

Garuda Lions Prediction: Lokomotiv Sofia

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

Stadion Lokomotiv, Sofia

Lokomotiv Sofia 49%
Draw 27%
Botev Vratsa 25%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Lokomotiv Sofia wins
49%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
9% of simulated outcomes

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLokomotiv SofiaDrawBotev Vratsa
Model43.1%28.1%28.8%
Market50.6%26.2%23.3%
Final48.7%26.6%24.6%
Edge-7.5%+2.0%+5.5%

Confidence: Low

Why Lokomotiv Sofia

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.49 vs 1.18.

Best available price on the pick: 1.95, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa match preview

Lokomotiv Sofia faces Botev Vratsa in a Bulgaria First League match, with Lokomotiv Sofia holding a 49% probability of winning compared to Botev Vratsa's 25%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-0, which occurs with a 9% probability. Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Lokomotiv Sofia recording draws and losses, while Botev Vratsa has experienced a win followed by a loss.

In terms of expected goals, Lokomotiv Sofia is forecasted to score 1.49, while Botev Vratsa is expected to net 1.18. There is a 50% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored, and both teams have a 55% probability of scoring. Historically, in their last three encounters, Lokomotiv Sofia has not secured a win, with Botev Vratsa winning twice and one match ending in a draw.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Lokomotiv Sofi ↓ / Botev Vratsa β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 7% 1 9% 13% 7% 2 8% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 76%
3+ goals 50%
No goals 8%

Lokomotiv Sofia and Botev Vratsa expected goals

Lokomotiv Sofia 1.49
Botev Vratsa 1.18

Total expected goals: 2.66

Lokomotiv Sofia and Botev Vratsa attack and defence ratings

Lokomotiv Sofia

Attack 0.94 -6%
Defence 1.27 +27%

Botev Vratsa

Attack 0.86 -14%
Defence 1.22 +22%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Bulgaria First League

Before and after this match

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Lokomotiv Sofia 48.7% 2.05 -7.5% 1.95
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 50.3% 1.99 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 54.7% 1.83 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 75.4% 1.33 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 56.9% 1.76 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Lokomotiv Sofia48.7%
Draw26.6%
Botev Vratsa24.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549.7%
Under 2.550.3%
Both teams to scoreYes54.7%
No45.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)75.4%
12 (either side)73.4%
X2 (draw or away)51.3%
Handicap -1Lokomotiv Sofia win21.8%
Push (exactly one goal)21.3%
Loss56.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.4%
1-09.1%
2-19.1%

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa stats

Lokomotiv Sofia and Botev Vratsa recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Lokomotiv Sofia and Botev Vratsa season so far

league record

Lokomotiv Sofia record

  • They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.

Botev Vratsa record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

0Lokomotiv Sofia wins 1Draws 2Botev Vratsa wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-05Lokomotiv SofiaBotev VratsaBulgaria First League2-2
2026-04-14Botev VratsaLokomotiv SofiaBulgaria First League3-2
2025-11-08Lokomotiv SofiaBotev VratsaBulgaria First League0-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 49.9%, draw 26.8%, away 23.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.83 3.54 3.99
Bet365 1.95 3.30 3.60
Betfair 1.95 3.30 3.40
Marathonbet 1.81 3.54 3.98
Pinnacle 1.84 3.59 4.05
William Hill 1.80 3.30 3.90

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.83 β–Ό -0.12
X 3.54 β–² +0.19
2 3.98 β–² +0.30

11 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Lokomotiv Sofia Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now