Mainz 05
vs
Bayern Munich
Garuda Lions Prediction: Bayern Munich
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.68 vs 1.87.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Bayern Munich is the favourite, not a value bet.
Mainz 05 vs Bayern Munich overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Mainz 05 vs Bayern Munich
| Probability | Mainz 05 | Draw | Bayern Munich |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 18.4% | 18.1% | 63.5% |
| Market | 18.1% | 17.3% | 64.7% |
| Final | 18.2% | 17.5% | 64.4% |
| Edge | +0.1% | +0.2% | -0.3% |
Why Bayern Munich
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.68 vs 1.87.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.47, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.4% per unit staked (our 64.4% Γ 1.47 β 1).
Mainz 05 vs Bayern Munich match preview
Mainz 05 faces Bayern Munich in this Bundesliga clash, with the probabilities indicating a strong advantage for the visitors. Bayern Munich holds a 64% likelihood of winning, while Mainz 05 is at 18%, and a draw is at 17%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, with an expected goals tally of 1.85 for Mainz and 2.98 for Bayern.
Recent form shows Mainz struggling with three consecutive losses, while Bayern has a more stable performance, with two wins and three draws in their last six matches. The model suggests a high chance of goals, with an 84% probability of over 2.5 goals and a 78% chance for both teams to score. In their last six encounters, Bayern Munich has dominated with four wins compared to Mainz's one victory.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Mainz 05 and Bayern Munich expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.55
Mainz 05 and Bayern Munich attack and defence ratings
Mainz 05
Bayern Munich
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
- Hamburger SV vs Borussia M.Gladbach β team news & stats
- Borussia Dortmund v SV Elversberg β match page
- RasenBallsport Leipzig v Augsburg β match page
- SC Paderborn 07 vs Eintracht Frankfurt
- VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen
- FC Cologne v Bayer Leverkusen β match page
- Freiburg vs Union Berlin β team news & stats
- Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Mainz 05 vs Bayern Munich markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Bayern Munich | 64.4% | 1.55 | -0.3% | 1.47 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 84.2% | 1.19 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 77.8% | 1.28 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 82.5% | 1.21 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 42.2% | 2.37 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Mainz 05 | 18.2% |
| Draw | 17.5% | |
| Bayern Munich | 64.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 84.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 15.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 77.8% |
| No | 22.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 35.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 82.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 81.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Bayern Munich win | 39.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.5% | |
| Loss | 42.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-2 | 7.1% |
| 1-3 | 7.1% | |
| 2-2 | 5.9% |
Mainz 05 vs Bayern Munich stats
Mainz 05 and Bayern Munich recent form
| LLLWLW | |
| WDWWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Mainz 05 and Bayern Munich season so far
Mainz 05 record
- They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game on the road against 1.5 at home.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Bayern Munich record
- They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 3.4 goals per match.
- They average 5.0 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
Mainz 05 vs Bayern Munich head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | Mainz 05 | Bayern Munich | Bundesliga | 3-4 |
| 2025-12-14 | Bayern Munich | Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | 2-2 |
| 2025-04-26 | Bayern Munich | Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | 3-0 |
| 2024-12-14 | Mainz 05 | Bayern Munich | Bundesliga | 2-1 |
| 2024-10-30 | Mainz 05 | Bayern Munich | DFB Pokal | 0-4 |
| 2024-03-09 | Bayern Munich | Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | 8-1 |
| 2023-10-21 | Mainz 05 | Bayern Munich | Bundesliga | 1-3 |
| 2023-04-22 | Mainz 05 | Bayern Munich | Bundesliga | 3-1 |
| 2023-02-01 | Mainz 05 | Bayern Munich | DFB Pokal | 0-4 |
| 2022-10-29 | Bayern Munich | Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | 6-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Mainz 05 vs Bayern Munich odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 13.3%, draw 15.2%, away 71.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 8.20 | 6.50 | 1.35 |
| Bet365 | 7.00 | 6.25 | 1.33 |
| BetVictor | 7.50 | 5.75 | 1.25 |
| Betano | 6.90 | 6.00 | 1.35 |
| Betfair | 7.50 | 6.50 | 1.30 |
| Dafabet | 7.40 | 6.40 | 1.33 |
| Marathonbet | 8.10 | 6.40 | 1.33 |
| Pinnacle | 7.17 | 6.88 | 1.33 |
| SBO | 5.80 | 5.22 | 1.32 |
| William Hill | 6.50 | 6.00 | 1.30 |
| pinnacle | 4.69 | 6.11 | 1.47 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
24 snapshots recorded, from .