SC Paderborn 07
vs
Eintracht Frankfurt
Garuda Lions Prediction: Eintracht Frankfurt
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.08 vs 1.63.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Eintracht Frankfurt is the favourite, not a value bet.
SC Paderborn 07 vs Eintracht Frankfurt overview
Garuda Lions analysis: SC Paderborn 07 vs Eintracht Frankfurt
| Probability | SC Paderborn 07 | Draw | Eintracht Frankfurt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 28.0% | 25.1% | 47.0% |
| Market | 31.6% | 24.6% | 43.8% |
| Final | 30.7% | 24.7% | 44.6% |
| Edge | -0.9% | +0.1% | +0.8% |
Why Eintracht Frankfurt
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.08 vs 1.63.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.24, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.2% per unit staked (our 44.6% Γ 2.24 β 1).
SC Paderborn 07 vs Eintracht Frankfurt match preview
SC Paderborn 07 faces Eintracht Frankfurt in a Bundesliga matchup with a forecasted outcome favoring the visitors. Our model assigns a 31% probability for a Paderborn victory, while Eintracht Frankfurt holds a 45% chance to win, with a 25% likelihood of a draw. The expected goals for Paderborn stand at 1.63, compared to Frankfurt's 2.08, indicating a potential scoreline of 1-2, which is predicted at 9%.
Both teams are expected to contribute to an entertaining match, with a 69% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 70% likelihood that both teams will score. Recent form shows Paderborn with mixed results (D-L-W-D-L-W) and Frankfurt slightly stronger with a recent record of W-W-L-W-L-D. The confidence grade for this analysis is A.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
SC Paderborn 07 and Eintracht Frankfurt expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.71
SC Paderborn 07 and Eintracht Frankfurt attack and defence ratings
SC Paderborn 07
Eintracht Frankfurt
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
- Hamburger SV vs Borussia M.Gladbach β team news & stats
- Mainz 05 vs Bayern Munich
- Borussia Dortmund v SV Elversberg β match page
- RasenBallsport Leipzig v Augsburg β match page
- VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen
- FC Cologne v Bayer Leverkusen β match page
- Freiburg vs Union Berlin β team news & stats
- Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 β team news & stats
Before and after this match
SC Paderborn 07 vs Eintracht Frankfurt markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 44.6% | 2.24 | +0.8% | 2.24 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 68.9% | 1.45 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 69.9% | 1.43 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.3% | 1.33 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 49.9% | 2.01 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | SC Paderborn 07 | 30.7% |
| Draw | 24.7% | |
| Eintracht Frankfurt | 44.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 68.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 31.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 69.9% |
| No | 30.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 55.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 69.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Eintracht Frankfurt win | 30.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.4% | |
| Loss | 49.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.7% |
| 1-2 | 8.9% | |
| 2-2 | 6.9% |
SC Paderborn 07 vs Eintracht Frankfurt stats
SC Paderborn 07 and Eintracht Frankfurt recent form
| DLWDLW | |
| WWLWLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
SC Paderborn 07 and Eintracht Frankfurt season so far
SC Paderborn 07 record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 8 matches.
Eintracht Frankfurt record
- They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
SC Paderborn 07 vs Eintracht Frankfurt head-to-head
Last 6 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-27 | Eintracht Frankfurt | SC Paderborn 07 | Bundesliga | 3-2 |
| 2019-12-22 | SC Paderborn 07 | Eintracht Frankfurt | Bundesliga | 2-1 |
| 2015-03-14 | Eintracht Frankfurt | SC Paderborn 07 | Bundesliga | 4-0 |
| 2014-10-19 | SC Paderborn 07 | Eintracht Frankfurt | Bundesliga | 3-1 |
| 2012-02-26 | SC Paderborn 07 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2. Bundesliga | 4-2 |
| 2011-08-28 | Eintracht Frankfurt | SC Paderborn 07 | 2. Bundesliga | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
SC Paderborn 07 vs Eintracht Frankfurt odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 31.6%, draw 24.9%, away 43.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.16 | 4.05 | 2.21 |
| Bet365 | 3.10 | 3.80 | 2.15 |
| BetVictor | 2.88 | 3.70 | 2.10 |
| Betano | 3.00 | 3.90 | 2.15 |
| Betfair | 3.00 | 3.90 | 2.20 |
| Dafabet | 3.00 | 3.80 | 2.24 |
| Marathonbet | 3.08 | 3.94 | 2.15 |
| Pinnacle | 3.16 | 3.81 | 2.21 |
| SBO | 2.68 | 3.34 | 2.18 |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.60 | 2.15 |
| pinnacle | 2.94 | 3.84 | 2.22 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
24 snapshots recorded, from .