Baník Ostrava
vs
Sparta Praha
0 – 0 Full time
| 29′ | Ki-Jana Hoever | ||
| 33′ | Raymond Roan Nogha | ||
| 43′ | John Mercado | ||
| 45′ | Ki-Jana HoeverPavel Kadeřábek | ||
| 55′ | Roman Macek | ||
| 56′ | Patrik VydraEbrima Singhateh | ||
| 56′ | Jonatan Braut BrunesMatyáš Vojta | ||
| 64′ | Michal KohútDantaye·Gilbert | ||
| 64′ | Roman MacekSivert Heggheim Mannsverk | ||
| 67′ | Aboubacar TraoreRhodri Smith | ||
| 74′ | Josimar AlcocerMatej Jurasek | ||
| 75′ | Ebrima Singhateh | ||
| 79′ | Abdullahi BeweneMatus Kmet | ||
| 79′ | Filip KubalaVaclav Jurecka | ||
| 79′ | David PlankaArtur Musak | ||
| 90′ | Martin Suchomel |
Match stats
| 12 | Shots | 16 |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 48 | Possession % | 52 |
| 4 | Corners | 3 |
| 12 | Fouls | 16 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 235 | Accurate passes | 340 |
Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha
| Probability | Baník Ostrava | Draw | Sparta Praha |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 19.6% | 24.1% | 56.3% |
| Market | 21.8% | 23.3% | 54.9% |
| Final | 21.3% | 23.5% | 55.2% |
| Edge | -0.6% | +0.2% | +0.4% |
Why Sparta Praha
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.92 vs 1.06.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Baník Ostrava and Sparta Praha expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.98
Baník Ostrava and Sparta Praha attack and defence ratings
Baník Ostrava
Sparta Praha
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha: result vs prediction
Baník Ostrava 0 – 0 Sparta Praha
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sparta Praha | 55.2% | 1.81 | +0.4% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 57.3% | 1.75 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.9% | 1.76 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 78.7% | 1.27 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 43.6% | 2.29 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Baník Ostrava | 21.3% |
| Draw | 23.5% | |
| Sparta Praha | 55.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 57.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 42.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.9% |
| No | 43.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 44.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 78.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Sparta Praha win | 33.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.6% | |
| Loss | 43.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.4% |
| 1-2 | 9.9% | |
| 0-2 | 9.3% |
Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha stats
Baník Ostrava and Sparta Praha recent form
| LDLLLW | |
| DWWWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Baník Ostrava and Sparta Praha going into this match
Baník Ostrava record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
Sparta Praha record
- They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Sparta Praha | Baník Ostrava | Czech Liga | 5-2 |
| 2025-09-27 | Baník Ostrava | Sparta Praha | Czech Liga | 0-3 |
| 2025-05-18 | Baník Ostrava | Sparta Praha | Czech Liga | 3-2 |
| 2025-04-05 | Baník Ostrava | Sparta Praha | Czech Liga | 1-1 |
| 2024-11-02 | Sparta Praha | Baník Ostrava | Czech Liga | 1-3 |
| 2024-05-14 | Sparta Praha | Baník Ostrava | Czech Liga | 2-1 |
| 2024-04-20 | Sparta Praha | Baník Ostrava | Czech Liga | 4-3 |
| 2023-11-12 | Baník Ostrava | Sparta Praha | Czech Liga | 0-1 |
| 2023-03-11 | Baník Ostrava | Sparta Praha | Czech Liga | 0-3 |
| 2022-11-19 | Baník Ostrava | Sparta Praha | Cup | 2-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 22.0%, draw 23.4%, away 54.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 4.24 | 3.98 | 1.69 |
| Bet365 | 4.20 | 3.80 | 1.67 |
| BetVictor | 4.40 | 4.00 | 1.70 |
| Betano | 4.40 | 3.85 | 1.70 |
| Betfair | 4.20 | 4.00 | 1.73 |
| Dafabet | 4.20 | 3.95 | 1.79 |
| Marathonbet | 4.25 | 3.98 | 1.67 |
| Pinnacle | 4.53 | 4.19 | 1.69 |
| SBO | 3.78 | 3.40 | 1.64 |
| William Hill | 4.20 | 3.80 | 1.70 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .