England Championship Β· Β·Matchday 15

Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

Garuda Lions Prediction: Wolverhampton Wanderers

0 – 1 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.37 vs 1.06.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Wolverhampton Wanderers is the favourite, not a value bet.

Racecourse Ground, WrexhamReferee: Andrew Kitchen

Wrexham 29%
Draw 28%
Wolverhampton Wanderers 43%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Wolverhampton Wanderers wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
50%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
11% of simulated outcomes

Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityWrexhamDrawWolverhampton Wanderers
Model27.5%29.6%42.9%
Market29.1%28.0%42.9%
Final28.7%28.4%42.9%
Edge-0.4%+0.4%-0.0%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Wolverhampton Wanderers

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.37 vs 1.06.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.25, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.5% per unit staked (our 42.9% Γ— 2.25 βˆ’ 1).

Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers match preview

Wrexham faces Wolverhampton Wanderers in the Championship with probabilities indicating a competitive match. The model gives Wrexham a 28% chance of winning, while Wolverhampton is favored at 42%, and a draw stands at 29%. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, occurring with a 10% probability. Expected goals suggest Wrexham will score 1.09, compared to Wolverhampton's 1.39.

In terms of recent form, Wrexham has recorded two losses, a win, a draw, and another win in their last five matches. Wolverhampton's recent results show three wins, a draw, and two losses. The model indicates a 45% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 51% likelihood that both teams will score, reflecting a potentially dynamic encounter.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Wrexham ↓ / Wolverhampton β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 11% 8% 1 8% 14% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 71%
3+ goals 44%
No goals 10%

Wrexham and Wolverhampton Wanderers expected goals

Wrexham 1.06
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1.37

Total expected goals: 2.43

Wrexham and Wolverhampton Wanderers attack and defence ratings

Wrexham

Attack 0.93 -7%
Defence 0.98 -2%

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 0.79 -21%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 15 fixtures

England Championship

Before and after this match

Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 42.9% 2.33 -0.0% 2.25
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 56.2% 1.78 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 50.0% 2.00 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 71.6% 1.40 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 57.1% 1.75 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Wrexham28.7%
Draw28.4%
Wolverhampton Wanderers42.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.543.8%
Under 2.556.2%
Both teams to scoreYes50.0%
No50.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)57.1%
12 (either side)71.6%
X2 (draw or away)71.3%
Handicap -1Wolverhampton Wanderers win20.9%
Push (exactly one goal)22.0%
Loss57.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-114.0%
0-110.8%
0-010.1%

Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers stats

Wrexham and Wolverhampton Wanderers recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Wrexham and Wolverhampton Wanderers season so far

league record

Wrexham record

  • They have won 4 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 14 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 14 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Wolverhampton Wanderers record

  • They have won 8 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 14 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 29.1%, draw 28.0%, away 42.9%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.30 3.34 2.14
Bet365 3.25 3.30 2.20
BetVictor 3.20 3.40 2.15
Betano 3.25 3.40 2.22
Betfair 3.10 3.50 2.20
Dafabet 3.25 3.45 2.25
Marathonbet 3.30 3.34 2.12
Pinnacle 3.45 3.43 2.20
SBO 2.82 2.99 2.16
William Hill 3.20 3.25 2.20

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.25 β–² +0.33
X 3.37 β–Ό -0.05
2 2.20 β–Ό -0.06

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now