Dynamo Dresden
vs
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
Garuda Lions Prediction: Dynamo Dresden
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.61 vs 1.16.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Dynamo Dresden is the favourite, not a value bet.
Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth
| Probability | Dynamo Dresden | Draw | SpVgg Greuther Fürth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 46.7% | 27.1% | 26.2% |
| Market | 47.0% | 25.9% | 27.1% |
| Final | 47.0% | 26.2% | 26.9% |
| Edge | -0.1% | +0.3% | -0.2% |
Why Dynamo Dresden
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.61 vs 1.16.
Best available price on the pick: 2.10, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -1.4% per unit staked (our 47.0% × 2.10 − 1).
Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth match preview
Dynamo Dresden hosts SpVgg Greuther Fürth in a 2. Bundesliga clash with Dynamo Dresden holding a 49% probability of winning, while Greuther Fürth stands at 26%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1, occurring with a 9% probability. The expected goals are 1.61 for Dynamo Dresden and 1.16 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, suggesting a competitive match.
In terms of recent form, Dynamo Dresden has recorded a mixed bag of results with L-W-L-W-D-L, while SpVgg Greuther Fürth has shown slightly better consistency with W-L-W-L-D-D. Historically, in their last 10 encounters, Dynamo Dresden has secured 2 wins, compared to Greuther Fürth's 5 wins and 3 draws, indicating a slight edge for the visitors in their head-to-head record.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Dynamo Dresden and SpVgg Greuther Fürth expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.77
Dynamo Dresden and SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack and defence ratings
Dynamo Dresden
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
- Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus — team news & stats
- 1. FC Nürnberg vs Darmstadt — team news & stats
- Holstein Kiel v Arminia Bielefeld — match page
- VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern
- Hertha BSC v Wolfsburg — match page
- Bochum vs Karlsruher SC
- 1. FC Magdeburg v St. Pauli — match page
- FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Dynamo Dresden | 47.0% | 2.13 | -0.1% | 2.10 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 52.2% | 1.92 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.0% | 1.79 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.8% | 1.35 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 53.3% | 1.88 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Dynamo Dresden | 47.0% |
| Draw | 26.2% | |
| SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 26.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 52.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 47.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.0% |
| No | 44.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 73.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 53.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Dynamo Dresden win | 24.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.8% | |
| Loss | 53.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.9% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 1-0 | 9.0% |
Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth stats
Dynamo Dresden and SpVgg Greuther Fürth recent form
| LWLWDL | |
| WLWLDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Dynamo Dresden and SpVgg Greuther Fürth season so far
Dynamo Dresden record
- They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
SpVgg Greuther Fürth record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-17 | Dynamo Dresden | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 2. Bundesliga | 2-0 |
| 2025-08-03 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Dynamo Dresden | 2. Bundesliga | 3-2 |
| 2020-06-09 | Dynamo Dresden | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 2. Bundesliga | 1-1 |
| 2019-10-18 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Dynamo Dresden | 2. Bundesliga | 2-0 |
| 2019-04-04 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Dynamo Dresden | 2. Bundesliga | 0-0 |
| 2018-09-30 | Dynamo Dresden | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 2. Bundesliga | 0-1 |
| 2018-02-11 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Dynamo Dresden | 2. Bundesliga | 1-0 |
| 2017-09-08 | Dynamo Dresden | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 2. Bundesliga | 1-1 |
| 2017-04-21 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Dynamo Dresden | 2. Bundesliga | 1-0 |
| 2016-11-20 | Dynamo Dresden | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 2. Bundesliga | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 47.0%, draw 25.9%, away 27.1%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.97 | 3.62 | 3.50 |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 3.60 | 3.40 |
| BetVictor | 2.00 | 3.60 | 3.40 |
| Betano | 2.10 | 3.75 | 3.55 |
| Betfair | 1.95 | 3.70 | 3.40 |
| Dafabet | 1.98 | 3.70 | 3.65 |
| Marathonbet | 1.95 | 3.62 | 3.50 |
| Pinnacle | 2.01 | 3.82 | 3.68 |
| SBO | 1.96 | 3.40 | 3.29 |
| William Hill | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.30 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
14 snapshots recorded, from .