Bochum
vs
Karlsruher SC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Bochum
1 – 0 Predicted score · 11% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.76 vs 0.89.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Bochum is the favourite, not a value bet.
Bochum vs Karlsruher SC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Bochum vs Karlsruher SC
| Probability | Bochum | Draw | Karlsruher SC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 56.8% | 25.5% | 17.7% |
| Market | 52.1% | 23.9% | 24.0% |
| Final | 53.3% | 24.3% | 22.4% |
| Edge | +1.2% | +0.4% | -1.6% |
Why Bochum
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.76 vs 0.89.
Best available price on the pick: 1.87, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.4% per unit staked (our 53.3% × 1.87 − 1).
Bochum vs Karlsruher SC match preview
Bochum enters the match against Karlsruher SC with a 57% probability of winning, reflecting their recent form of two consecutive victories. The expected goals for Bochum stand at 1.76, significantly higher than Karlsruher SC's 0.89. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0, occurring with an 11% probability.
Karlsruher SC has struggled recently, with a mixed form of one win and five losses in their last six matches. The head-to-head record shows Bochum with one win and one draw against Karlsruher SC in their last two encounters, indicating Bochum's historical advantage. The probabilities for a draw sit at 26%, while Karlsruher SC has an 18% chance of winning, suggesting a competitive matchup.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Bochum and Karlsruher SC expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.65
Bochum and Karlsruher SC attack and defence ratings
Bochum
Karlsruher SC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
- Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth
- Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus — team news & stats
- 1. FC Nürnberg vs Darmstadt — team news & stats
- Holstein Kiel v Arminia Bielefeld — match page
- VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern
- Hertha BSC v Wolfsburg — match page
- 1. FC Magdeburg v St. Pauli — match page
- FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Bochum vs Karlsruher SC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Bochum | 53.3% | 1.88 | +1.2% | 1.87 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 50.7% | 1.97 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 50.2% | 1.99 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.6% | 1.29 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 43.2% | 2.31 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Bochum | 53.3% |
| Draw | 24.3% | |
| Karlsruher SC | 22.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 49.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 50.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 49.8% |
| No | 50.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 46.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Bochum win | 32.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.0% | |
| Loss | 43.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.2% |
| 1-0 | 11.4% | |
| 2-0 | 11.0% |
Bochum vs Karlsruher SC stats
Bochum and Karlsruher SC recent form
| WWDLLL | |
| WLLWLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Bochum and Karlsruher SC season so far
Bochum record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game on the road against 0.4 at home.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
Karlsruher SC record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
Bochum vs Karlsruher SC head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-17 | Karlsruher SC | Bochum | 2. Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2025-12-20 | Bochum | Karlsruher SC | 2. Bundesliga | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Bochum vs Karlsruher SC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 52.1%, draw 23.9%, away 24.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.75 | 4.00 | 4.03 |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 3.75 | 3.90 |
| BetVictor | 1.75 | 3.90 | 3.90 |
| Betano | 1.87 | 3.90 | 3.85 |
| Betfair | 1.85 | 4.00 | 3.70 |
| Dafabet | 1.85 | 3.95 | 3.90 |
| Marathonbet | 1.73 | 4.00 | 4.05 |
| Pinnacle | 1.80 | 4.23 | 3.90 |
| SBO | 1.81 | 3.42 | 3.31 |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 3.80 | 3.75 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .