Eintracht Braunschweig
vs
Energie Cottbus
Garuda Lions Prediction: Eintracht Braunschweig
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
- WhyBetter recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Eintracht Braunschweig is the favourite, not a value bet.
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus
| Probability | Eintracht Braunschweig | Draw | Energie Cottbus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 42.6% | 25.0% | 32.4% |
| Market | 49.1% | 24.0% | 26.9% |
| Final | 47.5% | 24.2% | 28.3% |
| Edge | -1.6% | +0.3% | +1.4% |
Why Eintracht Braunschweig
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.00, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.0% per unit staked (our 47.5% × 2.00 − 1).
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus match preview
Eintracht Braunschweig faces Energie Cottbus in a 2. Bundesliga matchup with a predicted victory probability of 47% for the home side, while Cottbus has a 29% chance of winning. The most likely scoreline according to our model is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 1.75 for Braunschweig and 1.51 for Cottbus. Both teams are likely to score, with a probability of 66%, and there is a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match.
In terms of recent form, Eintracht Braunschweig has recorded a mixed set of results with one win in their last five matches, while Energie Cottbus has drawn three of their last five, with one win. The head-to-head record favors Braunschweig, who have won four of the last eight encounters, compared to Cottbus's one victory.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Eintracht Braunschweig and Energie Cottbus expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.27
Eintracht Braunschweig and Energie Cottbus attack and defence ratings
Eintracht Braunschweig
Energie Cottbus
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
- Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth
- 1. FC Nürnberg vs Darmstadt — team news & stats
- Holstein Kiel v Arminia Bielefeld — match page
- VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern
- Hertha BSC v Wolfsburg — match page
- Bochum vs Karlsruher SC
- 1. FC Magdeburg v St. Pauli — match page
- FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 47.5% | 2.11 | -1.6% | 2.00 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 63.4% | 1.58 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 65.5% | 1.53 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.8% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 57.4% | 1.74 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 47.5% |
| Draw | 24.2% | |
| Energie Cottbus | 28.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 63.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 36.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 65.5% |
| No | 34.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 71.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 52.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Eintracht Braunschweig win | 23.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.5% | |
| Loss | 57.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.1% |
| 2-1 | 8.9% | |
| 1-2 | 7.7% |
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus stats
Eintracht Braunschweig and Energie Cottbus recent form
| LWLWLD | |
| LDDLDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Eintracht Braunschweig and Energie Cottbus season so far
Eintracht Braunschweig record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
Energie Cottbus record
- They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus head-to-head
Last 8 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-11 | Eintracht Braunschweig | Energie Cottbus | Friendlies Clubs | 4-2 |
| 2024-07-21 | Eintracht Braunschweig | Energie Cottbus | Friendlies Clubs | 3-2 |
| 2019-05-18 | Eintracht Braunschweig | Energie Cottbus | 3. Liga | 1-1 |
| 2018-12-15 | Energie Cottbus | Eintracht Braunschweig | 3. Liga | 0-1 |
| 2013-05-06 | Eintracht Braunschweig | Energie Cottbus | 2. Bundesliga | 0-0 |
| 2012-11-24 | Energie Cottbus | Eintracht Braunschweig | 2. Bundesliga | 3-1 |
| 2012-03-11 | Energie Cottbus | Eintracht Braunschweig | 2. Bundesliga | 1-1 |
| 2011-09-17 | Eintracht Braunschweig | Energie Cottbus | 2. Bundesliga | 3-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 49.1%, draw 24.0%, away 26.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.90 | 3.90 | 3.48 |
| Bet365 | 1.90 | 3.80 | 3.50 |
| BetVictor | 1.90 | 3.90 | 3.40 |
| Betano | 2.00 | 4.05 | 3.55 |
| Betfair | 1.91 | 3.90 | 3.40 |
| Dafabet | 1.96 | 3.95 | 3.50 |
| Marathonbet | 1.88 | 3.90 | 3.48 |
| Pinnacle | 1.97 | 4.12 | 3.56 |
| SBO | 1.93 | 3.60 | 3.20 |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 3.80 | 3.40 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
14 snapshots recorded, from .