Hertha BSC
vs
Wolfsburg
Garuda Lions Prediction: Hertha BSC
2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.22 vs 1.26.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Hertha BSC vs Wolfsburg overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Hertha BSC vs Wolfsburg
| Probability | Hertha BSC | Draw | Wolfsburg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 58.3% | 21.7% | 20.0% |
| Market | 44.4% | 24.3% | 31.4% |
| Final | 47.8% | 23.6% | 28.5% |
| Edge | +3.5% | -0.6% | -2.8% |
Why Hertha BSC
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.22 vs 1.26.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
- The market prices Hertha BSC below our published probability: +3.5 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.18, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +4.3% per unit staked (our 47.8% × 2.18 − 1).
Hertha BSC vs Wolfsburg match preview
Hertha BSC faces Wolfsburg in the 2. Bundesliga with a projected probability of winning at 47%, while Wolfsburg stands at 29% and a draw at 23%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Hertha BSC, occurring with a 10% likelihood. The expected goals for Hertha BSC are 2.22, compared to Wolfsburg's 1.26, indicating a stronger offensive performance anticipated from the home side.
Both teams are showing competitive recent form, with Hertha BSC winning four of their last six matches and Wolfsburg winning three out of their last six. Our model suggests a high chance of over 2.5 goals at 67% and both teams scoring at 65%. The confidence grade for this matchup is C, reflecting moderate certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Hertha BSC and Wolfsburg expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.48
Hertha BSC and Wolfsburg attack and defence ratings
Hertha BSC
Wolfsburg
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
- Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth
- Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus — team news & stats
- 1. FC Nürnberg vs Darmstadt — team news & stats
- Holstein Kiel v Arminia Bielefeld — match page
- VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern
- Bochum vs Karlsruher SC
- 1. FC Magdeburg v St. Pauli — match page
- FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Hertha BSC vs Wolfsburg markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Hertha BSC | 47.8% | 2.09 | +3.5% | 2.18 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 67.5% | 1.48 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.7% | 1.55 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.4% | 1.31 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 41.7% | 2.40 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Hertha BSC | 47.8% |
| Draw | 23.6% | |
| Wolfsburg | 28.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 67.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 32.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.7% |
| No | 35.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 71.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 52.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Hertha BSC win | 37.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.2% | |
| Loss | 41.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 9.6% |
| 1-1 | 9.5% | |
| 2-0 | 7.6% |
Hertha BSC vs Wolfsburg stats
Hertha BSC and Wolfsburg recent form
| WWWDWW | |
| WLDWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Hertha BSC and Wolfsburg season so far
Hertha BSC record
- They have won 9 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 7 matches.
- 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Wolfsburg record
- They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 2.2 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Hertha BSC vs Wolfsburg head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-08 | Wolfsburg | Hertha BSC | Friendlies Clubs | 0-2 |
| 2023-05-27 | Wolfsburg | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2023-01-24 | Hertha BSC | Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 0-5 |
| 2022-01-15 | Wolfsburg | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | 0-0 |
| 2021-08-21 | Hertha BSC | Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2021-02-27 | Wolfsburg | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | 2-0 |
| 2020-11-01 | Hertha BSC | Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 1-1 |
| 2020-01-25 | Wolfsburg | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2019-08-25 | Hertha BSC | Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 0-3 |
| 2019-02-02 | Hertha BSC | Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Hertha BSC vs Wolfsburg odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 44.4%, draw 24.3%, away 31.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.13 | 3.84 | 2.95 |
| Bet365 | 2.05 | 3.75 | 3.00 |
| BetVictor | 2.05 | 3.90 | 2.88 |
| Betano | 2.18 | 3.90 | 3.00 |
| Betfair | 2.10 | 4.00 | 3.00 |
| Dafabet | 2.18 | 3.90 | 3.00 |
| Marathonbet | 2.11 | 3.84 | 2.94 |
| Pinnacle | 2.17 | 3.86 | 3.08 |
| SBO | 2.08 | 3.43 | 2.65 |
| William Hill | 2.10 | 3.60 | 2.90 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .