2. Bundesliga · ·Matchday 11

FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96

Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Heidenheim

2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.88 vs 1.49.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — FC Heidenheim is the favourite, not a value bet.

Voith-Arena, HeidenheimReferee: Robin Braun

FC Heidenheim 46%
Draw 25%
Hannover 96 30%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance FC Heidenheim wins
46%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
67%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 overview

Garuda Lions analysis: FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFC HeidenheimDrawHannover 96
Model46.0%24.2%29.8%
Market45.4%24.8%29.8%
Final45.6%24.6%29.8%
Edge+0.1%-0.1%-0.0%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why FC Heidenheim

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.88 vs 1.49.

Best available price on the pick: 2.11, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.8% per unit staked (our 45.6% × 2.11 − 1).

FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 match preview

FC Heidenheim faces Hannover 96 in a 2. Bundesliga clash with kickoff set for November 8, 2026. According to our model, FC Heidenheim has a 46% probability of winning, while Hannover 96 stands at 30%. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1 in favor of FC Heidenheim, with a 9% likelihood. The expected goals for FC Heidenheim are 1.88, compared to Hannover 96's 1.49.

In terms of recent form, FC Heidenheim has recorded a sequence of L-D-L-D-D-W, while Hannover 96's recent matches show W-L-L-D-L-W. The model indicates a 66% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 67% probability that both teams will score. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

FC Heidenheim ↓ / Hannover 96 → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 5% 11% 7% 2 6% 9% 7% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 86%
3+ goals 66%
No goals 4%

FC Heidenheim and Hannover 96 expected goals

FC Heidenheim 1.88
Hannover 96 1.49

Total expected goals: 3.38

FC Heidenheim and Hannover 96 attack and defence ratings

FC Heidenheim

Attack 1.04 +4%
Defence 1.18 +18%

Hannover 96

Attack 0.98 -2%
Defence 1.10 +10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

2. Bundesliga

Before and after this match

FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 FC Heidenheim 45.6% 2.19 +0.1% 2.11
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 65.6% 1.52 — —
Both teams to score Yes 66.7% 1.50 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.4% 1.33 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 54.0% 1.85 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2FC Heidenheim45.6%
Draw24.6%
Hannover 9629.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565.6%
Under 2.534.4%
Both teams to scoreYes66.7%
No33.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)70.2%
12 (either side)75.4%
X2 (draw or away)54.4%
Handicap -1FC Heidenheim win26.1%
Push (exactly one goal)19.9%
Loss54.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.6%
2-19.1%
1-27.2%

FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 stats

FC Heidenheim and Hannover 96 recent form

newest first
FC Heidenheim LDLDDW
Hannover 96 WLLDLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

FC Heidenheim and Hannover 96 season so far

league record

FC Heidenheim record

  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Hannover 96 record

  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 45.4%, draw 24.8%, away 29.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.05 3.68 3.22
Bet365 2.05 3.80 3.00
BetVictor 2.00 3.75 3.10
Betano 2.07 3.85 3.25
Betfair 2.05 3.80 3.10
Dafabet 2.11 3.90 3.15
Marathonbet 2.03 3.68 3.22
Pinnacle 2.08 3.77 3.32
SBO 2.04 3.34 2.78
William Hill 2.05 3.50 3.10

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.05 —
X 3.76 ▼ -0.08
2 3.12 —

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 FC Heidenheim Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now