VfL Osnabrück
vs
1. FC Kaiserslautern
Garuda Lions Prediction: 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0 – 1 Predicted score · 12% model probability
- WhyBetter recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — 1. FC Kaiserslautern is the favourite, not a value bet.
VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern overview
Garuda Lions analysis: VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern
| Probability | VfL Osnabrück | Draw | 1. FC Kaiserslautern |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 30.1% | 32.5% | 37.4% |
| Market | 36.0% | 25.9% | 38.1% |
| Final | 34.5% | 27.6% | 37.9% |
| Edge | -1.5% | +1.6% | -0.2% |
Why 1. FC Kaiserslautern
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.55, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.3% per unit staked (our 37.9% × 2.55 − 1).
VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern match preview
VfL Osnabrück faces 1. FC Kaiserslautern in a match where the probabilities indicate a competitive encounter. VfL Osnabrück has a 34% chance of winning, while 1. FC Kaiserslautern holds a slight edge at 38%. The most likely scoreline from the model is 0-1, occurring with a 12% probability. Expected goals are projected at 0.98 for VfL Osnabrück and 1.12 for 1. FC Kaiserslautern.
In terms of recent form, VfL Osnabrück has struggled, recording a sequence of L-W-L-D-D-L. In contrast, 1. FC Kaiserslautern has shown stronger performance with L-W-W-W-D-W. The model suggests a 35% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 44% likelihood that both teams will score, indicating a potentially tight match.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
VfL Osnabrück and 1. FC Kaiserslautern expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.10
VfL Osnabrück and 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack and defence ratings
VfL Osnabrück
1. FC Kaiserslautern
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
- Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth
- Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus — team news & stats
- 1. FC Nürnberg vs Darmstadt — team news & stats
- Holstein Kiel v Arminia Bielefeld — match page
- Hertha BSC v Wolfsburg — match page
- Bochum vs Karlsruher SC
- 1. FC Magdeburg v St. Pauli — match page
- FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 — team news & stats
Before and after this match
VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 37.9% | 2.64 | -0.2% | 2.55 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 64.9% | 1.54 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 56.5% | 1.77 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 72.4% | 1.38 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 62.6% | 1.60 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | VfL Osnabrück | 34.5% |
| Draw | 27.6% | |
| 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 37.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 35.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 64.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 43.5% |
| No | 56.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 62.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 65.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern win | 16.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.4% | |
| Loss | 62.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.8% |
| 0-0 | 13.5% | |
| 0-1 | 12.4% |
VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern stats
VfL Osnabrück and 1. FC Kaiserslautern recent form
| LWLDDL | |
| LWWWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
VfL Osnabrück and 1. FC Kaiserslautern season so far
VfL Osnabrück record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
1. FC Kaiserslautern record
- They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 10 matches.
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern head-to-head
Last 6 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-10 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | VfL Osnabrück | 2. Bundesliga | 3-2 |
| 2023-10-01 | VfL Osnabrück | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 2. Bundesliga | 2-2 |
| 2022-03-05 | VfL Osnabrück | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 3. Liga | 0-1 |
| 2021-09-25 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | VfL Osnabrück | 3. Liga | 2-0 |
| 2019-03-24 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | VfL Osnabrück | 3. Liga | 1-3 |
| 2018-10-06 | VfL Osnabrück | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 3. Liga | 2-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 36.0%, draw 25.9%, away 38.1%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.59 | 3.60 | 2.43 |
| Bet365 | 2.60 | 3.50 | 2.40 |
| BetVictor | 2.55 | 3.50 | 2.45 |
| Betano | 2.70 | 3.60 | 2.50 |
| Betfair | 2.63 | 3.70 | 2.45 |
| Dafabet | 2.65 | 3.65 | 2.48 |
| Marathonbet | 2.59 | 3.60 | 2.43 |
| Pinnacle | 2.61 | 3.70 | 2.55 |
| SBO | 2.45 | 3.19 | 2.33 |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.45 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .