1. FC Magdeburg
vs
St. Pauli
Garuda Lions Prediction: 1. FC Magdeburg
2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.03 vs 1.04.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
1. FC Magdeburg vs St. Pauli overview
Garuda Lions analysis: 1. FC Magdeburg vs St. Pauli
| Probability | 1. FC Magdeburg | Draw | St. Pauli |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 59.2% | 22.9% | 17.8% |
| Market | 40.1% | 25.9% | 34.0% |
| Final | 44.9% | 25.2% | 29.9% |
| Edge | +4.8% | -0.7% | -4.0% |
Why 1. FC Magdeburg
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.03 vs 1.04.
- The market prices 1. FC Magdeburg below our published probability: +4.8 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.40, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +7.7% per unit staked (our 44.9% × 2.40 − 1).
1. FC Magdeburg vs St. Pauli match preview
1. FC Magdeburg hosts St. Pauli in a 2. Bundesliga clash with a predicted outcome favoring the home side. According to our model, 1. FC Magdeburg has a 59% probability of winning, while St. Pauli stands at 18%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 10% chance of occurring. The expected goals for 1. FC Magdeburg is 2.03, compared to 1.04 for St. Pauli, indicating a stronger offensive performance anticipated from the hosts.
Both teams show mixed recent form, with 1. FC Magdeburg recording a sequence of D-L-W-L-W-D, while St. Pauli has L-D-D-W-D-W. Our model suggests a 59% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 57% chance that both teams will score in this matchup. The confidence grade for this forecast is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
1. FC Magdeburg and St. Pauli expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.08
1. FC Magdeburg and St. Pauli attack and defence ratings
1. FC Magdeburg
St. Pauli
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
- Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth
- Eintracht Braunschweig vs Energie Cottbus — team news & stats
- 1. FC Nürnberg vs Darmstadt — team news & stats
- Holstein Kiel v Arminia Bielefeld — match page
- VfL Osnabrück vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern
- Hertha BSC v Wolfsburg — match page
- Bochum vs Karlsruher SC
- FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 — team news & stats
Before and after this match
1. FC Magdeburg vs St. Pauli markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 44.9% | 2.23 | +4.8% | 2.40 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 59.4% | 1.68 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.3% | 1.75 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.8% | 1.34 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 40.8% | 2.45 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 44.9% |
| Draw | 25.2% | |
| St. Pauli | 29.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 59.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 40.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.3% |
| No | 42.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 70.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 55.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | 1. FC Magdeburg win | 36.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.5% | |
| Loss | 40.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.8% |
| 2-1 | 9.9% | |
| 2-0 | 9.5% |
1. FC Magdeburg vs St. Pauli stats
1. FC Magdeburg and St. Pauli recent form
| DLWLWD | |
| LDDWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
1. FC Magdeburg and St. Pauli season so far
1. FC Magdeburg record
- They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
- They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
St. Pauli record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
1. FC Magdeburg vs St. Pauli head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
1. FC Magdeburg vs St. Pauli odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 40.1%, draw 25.9%, away 34.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.34 | 3.62 | 2.73 |
| Bet365 | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.80 |
| BetVictor | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.70 |
| Betano | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.80 |
| Betfair | 2.38 | 3.60 | 2.75 |
| Dafabet | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.80 |
| Marathonbet | 2.32 | 3.62 | 2.72 |
| Pinnacle | 2.40 | 3.61 | 2.84 |
| SBO | 2.22 | 3.21 | 2.57 |
| William Hill | 2.30 | 3.40 | 2.75 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .