FC Ingolstadt 04
vs
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Ingolstadt 04
1 – 0 Predicted score · 11% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.52 vs 0.98.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf
| Probability | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Draw | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 48.6% | 28.2% | 23.2% |
| Market | 35.4% | 26.9% | 37.8% |
| Final | 38.7% | 27.2% | 34.1% |
| Edge | +3.3% | +0.3% | -3.6% |
Why FC Ingolstadt 04
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.52 vs 0.98.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices FC Ingolstadt 04 below our published probability: +3.3 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.70, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +4.4% per unit staked (our 38.7% × 2.70 − 1).
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf match preview
FC Ingolstadt 04 faces Fortuna Düsseldorf in a 3. Liga match with kickoff scheduled for November 7, 2026. According to our model, FC Ingolstadt 04 has a 49% probability of winning, while a draw stands at 28% and Fortuna Düsseldorf at 23%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0 in favor of FC Ingolstadt 04, with an 11% probability. Expected goals are calculated at 1.52 for FC Ingolstadt 04 and 0.98 for Fortuna Düsseldorf.
In terms of recent form, FC Ingolstadt 04 has recorded a draw followed by three wins, but also two losses, while Fortuna Düsseldorf's latest results show two draws, a loss, a win, and two more draws. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 46%, and both teams are predicted to score at a rate of 50%. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Ingolstadt 04 and Fortuna Düsseldorf expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.51
FC Ingolstadt 04 and Fortuna Düsseldorf attack and defence ratings
FC Ingolstadt 04
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
- FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken
- SV Wehen v Havelse — match page
- Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach — team news & stats
- Rot-Weiß Essen v Alemannia Aachen — match page
- Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln — team news & stats
- Preußen Münster vs MSV Duisburg — team news & stats
- SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg
- Stuttgart II vs Verl
Before and after this match
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 38.7% | 2.59 | +3.3% | 2.70 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 54.2% | 1.85 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.2% | 1.99 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 72.8% | 1.37 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 51.4% | 1.94 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 38.7% |
| Draw | 27.2% | |
| Fortuna Düsseldorf | 34.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 45.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 54.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.2% |
| No | 49.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 65.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 61.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC Ingolstadt 04 win | 25.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.1% | |
| Loss | 51.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.4% |
| 1-0 | 11.2% | |
| 2-0 | 9.5% |
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf stats
FC Ingolstadt 04 and Fortuna Düsseldorf recent form
| DWWWLL | |
| DDLWDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Ingolstadt 04 and Fortuna Düsseldorf season so far
FC Ingolstadt 04 record
- They have won 5 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 12 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
Fortuna Düsseldorf record
- They have won 4 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 12 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 12 matches.
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-06 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 2. Bundesliga | 3-0 |
| 2021-09-25 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2. Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2020-09-12 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | DFB Pokal | 0-1 |
| 2018-04-22 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 2. Bundesliga | 3-0 |
| 2017-11-19 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2. Bundesliga | 1-0 |
| 2015-04-17 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2. Bundesliga | 3-2 |
| 2014-10-31 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 2. Bundesliga | 0-0 |
| 2014-03-28 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 2. Bundesliga | 0-0 |
| 2013-10-20 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2. Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2012-02-04 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2. Bundesliga | 1-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 35.4%, draw 26.9%, away 37.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.55 | 3.32 | 2.35 |
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.40 |
| BetVictor | 2.38 | 3.10 | 2.20 |
| Betano | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.42 |
| Betfair | 2.55 | 3.40 | 2.38 |
| Dafabet | 2.65 | 3.50 | 2.45 |
| Marathonbet | 2.55 | 3.32 | 2.35 |
| Pinnacle | 2.65 | 3.59 | 2.54 |
| SBO | 2.50 | 3.10 | 2.23 |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.45 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .