Waldhof Mannheim
vs
Fortuna Köln
Garuda Lions Prediction: Waldhof Mannheim
1 – 0 Predicted score · 13% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.46 vs 0.87.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Waldhof Mannheim is the favourite, not a value bet.
Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln
| Probability | Waldhof Mannheim | Draw | Fortuna Köln |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 49.6% | 29.1% | 21.3% |
| Market | 50.1% | 24.9% | 25.0% |
| Final | 50.0% | 25.9% | 24.1% |
| Edge | -0.1% | +1.1% | -0.9% |
Why Waldhof Mannheim
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.46 vs 0.87.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.90, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.0% per unit staked (our 50.0% × 1.90 − 1).
Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln match preview
Waldhof Mannheim enters the match against Fortuna Köln with a probability of 49% to win, while Fortuna Köln has a 21% chance of securing victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Waldhof Mannheim, with a 14% likelihood. The expected goals for Waldhof Mannheim stand at 1.40, compared to Fortuna Köln's 0.84, indicating a stronger offensive performance anticipated from the home side.
Recent form shows Waldhof Mannheim with a mixed record of W-L-L-W-W-L, while Fortuna Köln has struggled, recording L-L-L-D-W-L in their last matches. The probabilities for over 2.5 goals are at 39%, and both teams to score is forecasted at 44%, suggesting a potentially low-scoring encounter. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Waldhof Mannheim and Fortuna Köln expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.33
Waldhof Mannheim and Fortuna Köln attack and defence ratings
Waldhof Mannheim
Fortuna Köln
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
- FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken
- FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf
- SV Wehen v Havelse — match page
- Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach — team news & stats
- Rot-Weiß Essen v Alemannia Aachen — match page
- Preußen Münster vs MSV Duisburg — team news & stats
- SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg
- Stuttgart II vs Verl
Before and after this match
Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Waldhof Mannheim | 50.0% | 2.00 | -0.1% | 1.90 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 58.7% | 1.70 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 54.0% | 1.85 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 75.9% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 50.4% | 1.98 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Waldhof Mannheim | 50.0% |
| Draw | 25.9% | |
| Fortuna Köln | 24.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 41.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 58.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 46.0% |
| No | 54.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 75.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 50.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Waldhof Mannheim win | 25.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.1% | |
| Loss | 50.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.6% |
| 1-0 | 12.9% | |
| 0-0 | 10.9% |
Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln stats
Waldhof Mannheim and Fortuna Köln recent form
| LWLLWW | |
| LLLLDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Waldhof Mannheim and Fortuna Köln season so far
Waldhof Mannheim record
- They have won 5 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.5 at home.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Fortuna Köln record
- They have won 2 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.3 at home.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 12 matches.
Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 50.1%, draw 24.9%, away 25.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.77 | 3.68 | 3.72 |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.50 |
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 3.25 | 3.30 |
| Betano | 1.85 | 3.80 | 3.80 |
| Betfair | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.60 |
| Dafabet | 1.90 | 3.70 | 3.65 |
| Marathonbet | 1.75 | 3.68 | 3.64 |
| Pinnacle | 1.81 | 3.92 | 4.06 |
| SBO | 1.86 | 3.18 | 3.15 |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
8 snapshots recorded, from .