3. Liga · ·Matchday 13

Rot-Weiß Essen vs Alemannia Aachen

Garuda Lions Prediction: Rot-Weiß Essen

1 – 0 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.48 vs 1.12.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Rot-Weiß Essen is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stadion Essen, EssenReferee: Felix Wagner

Rot-Weiß Essen 49%
Draw 25%
Alemannia Aachen 26%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Rot-Weiß Essen wins
49%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
53%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
10% of simulated outcomes

Rot-Weiß Essen vs Alemannia Aachen overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Rot-Weiß Essen vs Alemannia Aachen

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityRot-Weiß EssenDrawAlemannia Aachen
Model44.2%28.4%27.4%
Market49.9%24.4%25.7%
Final48.5%25.4%26.1%
Edge-1.4%+1.0%+0.4%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Rot-Weiß Essen

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.48 vs 1.12.

Best available price on the pick: 1.93, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.4% per unit staked (our 48.5% × 1.93 − 1).

Rot-Weiß Essen vs Alemannia Aachen match preview

Rot-Weiß Essen faces Alemannia Aachen in a 3. Liga clash with Rot-Weiß Essen holding a 44% probability of winning, while Alemannia Aachen stands at 27%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0 in favor of Rot-Weiß Essen, with an expected goals tally of 1.48 for them compared to 1.12 for Aachen.

Recent form shows Rot-Weiß Essen with a mixed record of W-L-W-L-W-D, while Alemannia Aachen has been more consistent with three wins in their last six matches, despite two recent losses. In their last two head-to-head encounters, Rot-Weiß Essen has not secured a win, recording one draw and one loss against Alemannia Aachen. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Rot-Weiß Essen ↓ / Alemannia Aach → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 7% 1 10% 14% 7% 2 8% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 74%
3+ goals 48%
No goals 9%

Rot-Weiß Essen and Alemannia Aachen expected goals

Rot-Weiß Essen 1.48
Alemannia Aachen 1.12

Total expected goals: 2.60

Rot-Weiß Essen and Alemannia Aachen attack and defence ratings

Rot-Weiß Essen

Attack 0.93 -7%
Defence 0.71 -29%

Alemannia Aachen

Attack 1.06 +6%
Defence 0.91 -9%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

3. Liga

Before and after this match

Rot-Weiß Essen vs Alemannia Aachen markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Rot-Weiß Essen 48.5% 2.06 -1.4% 1.93
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 52.0% 1.92 — —
Both teams to score Yes 53.2% 1.88 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.6% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 55.8% 1.79 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Rot-Weiß Essen48.5%
Draw25.4%
Alemannia Aachen26.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.548.0%
Under 2.552.0%
Both teams to scoreYes53.2%
No46.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)73.9%
12 (either side)74.6%
X2 (draw or away)51.5%
Handicap -1Rot-Weiß Essen win22.4%
Push (exactly one goal)21.8%
Loss55.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.6%
1-09.8%
2-19.1%

Rot-Weiß Essen vs Alemannia Aachen stats

Rot-Weiß Essen and Alemannia Aachen recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Rot-Weiß Essen and Alemannia Aachen season so far

league record

Rot-Weiß Essen record

  • They have won 7 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Alemannia Aachen record

  • They have won 6 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Rot-Weiß Essen vs Alemannia Aachen head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

3Rot-Weiß Essen wins 3Draws 3Alemannia Aachen wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-08Alemannia AachenRot-Weiß Essen3. Liga3-3
2025-08-31Rot-Weiß EssenAlemannia Aachen3. Liga2-3
2025-01-19Alemannia AachenRot-Weiß Essen3. Liga2-0
2024-08-03Rot-Weiß EssenAlemannia Aachen3. Liga1-2
2022-07-16Alemannia AachenRot-Weiß EssenFriendlies Clubs1-3
2022-04-10Alemannia AachenRot-Weiß EssenRegionalliga - West1-1
2021-10-30Rot-Weiß EssenAlemannia AachenRegionalliga - West2-1
2021-05-15Rot-Weiß EssenAlemannia AachenRegionalliga - West2-1
2020-11-29Alemannia AachenRot-Weiß EssenRegionalliga - West1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Rot-Weiß Essen vs Alemannia Aachen odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 49.9%, draw 24.4%, away 25.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.78 3.74 3.62
Bet365 1.80 3.60 3.60
BetVictor 1.73 3.30 3.13
Betano 1.93 3.80 3.50
Betfair 1.75 3.90 3.60
Dafabet 1.91 3.80 3.55
Marathonbet 1.76 3.74 3.54
Pinnacle 1.85 4.07 3.76
SBO 1.87 3.26 3.05
William Hill 1.85 3.40 3.40

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.83 —
X 3.74 ▼ -0.04
2 3.54 ▼ -0.06

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Rot-Weiß Essen Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now