Hansa Rostock
vs
SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach
Garuda Lions Prediction: Hansa Rostock
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.38 vs 1.38.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Hansa Rostock is the favourite, not a value bet.
Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach
| Probability | Hansa Rostock | Draw | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 58.9% | 20.6% | 20.5% |
| Market | 57.8% | 21.7% | 20.4% |
| Final | 58.1% | 21.5% | 20.5% |
| Edge | +0.3% | -0.3% | +0.0% |
Why Hansa Rostock
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.38 vs 1.38.
Best available price on the pick: 1.65, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.2% per unit staked (our 58.1% × 1.65 − 1).
Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach match preview
Hansa Rostock enters this match with a 59% probability of winning against SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach, who have a 21% chance of securing victory. The model forecasts a likely scoreline of 2-1, with an 8% likelihood, and suggests a high probability of over 2.5 goals at 77%. Both teams scoring is also anticipated, with a 73% chance.
In terms of expected goals, Hansa Rostock is projected to score 2.54, while SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach is expected to net 1.52. Recent form shows Hansa Rostock with a record of L-D-L-L-W-D, while SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach has L-L-W-D-L-L. The confidence grade for this matchup is C, indicating moderate certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Hansa Rostock and SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.77
Hansa Rostock and SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach attack and defence ratings
Hansa Rostock
SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
- FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken
- FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf
- SV Wehen v Havelse — match page
- Rot-Weiß Essen v Alemannia Aachen — match page
- Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln — team news & stats
- Preußen Münster vs MSV Duisburg — team news & stats
- SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg
- Stuttgart II vs Verl
Before and after this match
Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Hansa Rostock | 58.1% | 1.72 | +0.3% | 1.65 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 72.6% | 1.38 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 68.8% | 1.45 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.5% | 1.26 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 41.1% | 2.43 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Hansa Rostock | 58.1% |
| Draw | 21.5% | |
| SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | 20.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 72.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 27.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 68.8% |
| No | 31.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 78.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 41.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Hansa Rostock win | 38.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.5% | |
| Loss | 41.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 9.1% |
| 1-1 | 8.4% | |
| 3-1 | 7.2% |
Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach stats
Hansa Rostock and SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach recent form
| LDLLWD | |
| LLLWDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Hansa Rostock and SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach season so far
Hansa Rostock record
- They have won 4 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach record
- They have won 3 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-15 | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | Hansa Rostock | 3. Liga | 0-1 |
| 2019-08-17 | Hansa Rostock | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | 3. Liga | 0-1 |
| 2019-03-09 | Hansa Rostock | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | 3. Liga | 0-0 |
| 2018-09-22 | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | Hansa Rostock | 3. Liga | 0-0 |
| 2018-03-20 | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | Hansa Rostock | 3. Liga | 0-0 |
| 2017-07-29 | Hansa Rostock | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | 3. Liga | 0-0 |
| 2017-02-11 | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | Hansa Rostock | 3. Liga | 1-1 |
| 2016-08-10 | Hansa Rostock | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | 3. Liga | 0-0 |
| 2016-04-08 | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | Hansa Rostock | 3. Liga | 0-1 |
| 2015-10-24 | Hansa Rostock | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | 3. Liga | 1-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 57.8%, draw 21.7%, away 20.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.55 | 4.20 | 4.48 |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 3.90 | 4.50 |
| BetVictor | 1.50 | 3.60 | 3.90 |
| Betano | 1.65 | 4.15 | 4.50 |
| Betfair | 1.57 | 4.20 | 4.33 |
| Dafabet | 1.63 | 4.30 | 4.50 |
| Marathonbet | 1.53 | 4.20 | 4.40 |
| Pinnacle | 1.65 | 4.41 | 4.53 |
| SBO | 1.53 | 3.77 | 4.05 |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 3.90 | 4.20 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
8 snapshots recorded, from .