FC Viktoria Köln
vs
FC Saarbrücken
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Viktoria Köln
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.55 vs 1.42.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken
| Probability | FC Viktoria Köln | Draw | FC Saarbrücken |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 61.3% | 19.4% | 19.3% |
| Market | 49.2% | 23.9% | 26.9% |
| Final | 52.2% | 22.8% | 25.0% |
| Edge | +3.0% | -1.1% | -1.9% |
Why FC Viktoria Köln
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.55 vs 1.42.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
- The market prices FC Viktoria Köln below our published probability: +3.0 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.91, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.2% per unit staked (our 52.2% × 1.91 − 1).
FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken match preview
FC Viktoria Köln faces FC Saarbrücken in a 3. Liga matchup with kickoff scheduled for November 6, 2026. According to our model, FC Viktoria Köln has a 54% probability of winning, while a draw is at 23% and FC Saarbrücken at 24%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of FC Viktoria Köln, with a 9% likelihood. The expected goals for FC Viktoria Köln stand at 2.55, compared to 1.42 for FC Saarbrücken.
In terms of recent form, FC Viktoria Köln has recorded three wins and two draws in their last five matches, while FC Saarbrücken has alternated between wins and losses, with two wins and three draws in their last five. Our model indicates a high probability of over 2.5 goals at 76% and both teams scoring at 71%. Historically, in their last ten encounters, FC Saarbrücken has the upper hand with six wins compared to FC Viktoria Köln's three.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Viktoria Köln and FC Saarbrücken expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.97
FC Viktoria Köln and FC Saarbrücken attack and defence ratings
FC Viktoria Köln
FC Saarbrücken
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
- FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf
- SV Wehen v Havelse — match page
- Hansa Rostock vs SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach — team news & stats
- Rot-Weiß Essen v Alemannia Aachen — match page
- Waldhof Mannheim vs Fortuna Köln — team news & stats
- Preußen Münster vs MSV Duisburg — team news & stats
- SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg
- Stuttgart II vs Verl
Before and after this match
FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Viktoria Köln | 52.2% | 1.91 | +3.0% | 1.91 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.8% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 70.6% | 1.42 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 77.2% | 1.29 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | FC Viktoria Köln win | 41.3% | 2.42 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Viktoria Köln | 52.2% |
| Draw | 22.8% | |
| FC Saarbrücken | 25.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 24.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 70.6% |
| No | 29.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 75.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 47.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC Viktoria Köln win | 41.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.0% | |
| Loss | 38.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.7% |
| 1-1 | 7.5% | |
| 3-1 | 7.4% |
FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken stats
FC Viktoria Köln and FC Saarbrücken recent form
| WWDDWW | |
| WLWLDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Viktoria Köln and FC Saarbrücken season so far
FC Viktoria Köln record
- They have won 8 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
- They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 2.2 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 12 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
FC Saarbrücken record
- They have won 6 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-23 | FC Viktoria Köln | FC Saarbrücken | 3. Liga | 2-0 |
| 2025-08-09 | FC Saarbrücken | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 2-1 |
| 2025-02-28 | FC Viktoria Köln | FC Saarbrücken | 3. Liga | 1-2 |
| 2024-09-25 | FC Saarbrücken | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 1-0 |
| 2024-02-21 | FC Viktoria Köln | FC Saarbrücken | 3. Liga | 2-5 |
| 2023-08-19 | FC Saarbrücken | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 1-2 |
| 2023-05-27 | FC Saarbrücken | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 2-1 |
| 2023-01-20 | FC Viktoria Köln | FC Saarbrücken | 3. Liga | 0-2 |
| 2022-02-19 | FC Saarbrücken | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 0-1 |
| 2021-09-11 | FC Viktoria Köln | FC Saarbrücken | 3. Liga | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC Viktoria Köln vs FC Saarbrücken odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 49.2%, draw 23.9%, away 26.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.82 | 3.80 | 3.41 |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 3.70 | 3.30 |
| BetVictor | 1.73 | 3.40 | 3.10 |
| Betano | 1.91 | 3.90 | 3.45 |
| Betfair | 1.85 | 3.80 | 3.40 |
| Dafabet | 1.90 | 3.90 | 3.50 |
| Marathonbet | 1.80 | 3.80 | 3.34 |
| Pinnacle | 1.90 | 4.15 | 3.57 |
| SBO | 1.84 | 3.52 | 3.14 |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 3.70 | 3.30 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .