3. Liga · ·Matchday 13

SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg

Garuda Lions Prediction: SV Meppen

1 – 0 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — SV Meppen is the favourite, not a value bet.

Hänsch-Arena, May PenReferee: Cengiz Kabalakli

SV Meppen 42%
Draw 25%
SSV Jahn Regensburg 32%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance SV Meppen wins
42%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
54%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
9% of simulated outcomes

SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg overview

Garuda Lions analysis: SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySV MeppenDrawSSV Jahn Regensburg
Model42.6%28.4%29.1%
Market42.0%24.4%33.6%
Final42.1%25.4%32.5%
Edge+0.2%+1.0%-1.1%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.25, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.3% per unit staked (our 42.1% × 2.25 − 1).

SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg match preview

SV Meppen faces SSV Jahn Regensburg in a 3. Liga matchup with kickoff scheduled for November 8, 2026. According to our model, SV Meppen has a 43% probability of winning, while SSV Jahn Regensburg stands at 29%, with a 28% chance of a draw. The expected goals for SV Meppen is 1.46 compared to 1.17 for SSV Jahn Regensburg, indicating a slight advantage for the home side.

In terms of recent form, SV Meppen has recorded a sequence of draws and wins, with their latest results being D-W-D-W-D-L. SSV Jahn Regensburg has a mixed recent performance, showing W-L-D-D-W-D. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0, with a 9% likelihood, while there is a 54% chance that both teams will score and a 49% probability of over 2.5 goals.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

SV Meppen ↓ / SSV Jahn Regen → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 7% 1 9% 14% 7% 2 8% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 75%
3+ goals 49%
No goals 8%

SV Meppen and SSV Jahn Regensburg expected goals

SV Meppen 1.46
SSV Jahn Regensburg 1.17

Total expected goals: 2.63

SV Meppen and SSV Jahn Regensburg attack and defence ratings

SV Meppen

Attack 0.89 -11%
Defence 0.79 -21%

SSV Jahn Regensburg

Attack 1.00 +0%
Defence 0.93 -7%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

3. Liga

Before and after this match

SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 SV Meppen 42.1% 2.37 +0.2% 2.25
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 51.1% 1.96 — —
Both teams to score Yes 54.2% 1.85 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.6% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 57.4% 1.74 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2SV Meppen42.1%
Draw25.4%
SSV Jahn Regensburg32.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.548.9%
Under 2.551.1%
Both teams to scoreYes54.2%
No45.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)67.5%
12 (either side)74.6%
X2 (draw or away)57.9%
Handicap -1SV Meppen win21.3%
Push (exactly one goal)21.2%
Loss57.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.5%
1-09.3%
2-19.0%

SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg stats

SV Meppen and SSV Jahn Regensburg recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

SV Meppen and SSV Jahn Regensburg season so far

league record

SV Meppen record

  • They have won 4 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

SSV Jahn Regensburg record

  • They have won 2 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game on the road against 1.4 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).

SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

SV Meppen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 42.0%, draw 24.4%, away 33.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.16 3.70 2.68
Bet365 2.15 3.70 2.62
BetVictor 2.00 3.30 2.50
Betano 2.25 3.80 2.77
Betfair 2.20 3.80 2.70
Dafabet 2.22 3.85 2.80
Marathonbet 2.14 3.70 2.62
Pinnacle 2.20 3.98 2.81
SBO 2.06 3.40 2.56
William Hill 2.15 3.60 2.70

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.16 ▼ -0.09
X 3.70 ▼ -0.10
2 2.69 ▲ +0.19

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 SV Meppen Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now