3. Liga · ·Matchday 12

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs SV Meppen

Garuda Lions Prediction: SV Meppen

0 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Merkur Spiel-Arena

Fortuna Düsseldorf 31%
Draw 29%
SV Meppen 41%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Chance SV Meppen wins
41%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
54%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs SV Meppen overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Fortuna Düsseldorf vs SV Meppen

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFortuna DüsseldorfDrawSV Meppen
Model30.5%28.6%40.9%
Market———
Final30.5%28.6%40.9%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs SV Meppen match preview

Fortuna Düsseldorf faces SV Meppen in a 3. Liga matchup with kickoff scheduled for October 30, 2026. According to our model, Fortuna Düsseldorf has a 39% chance of winning, while SV Meppen holds a 32% probability, and a draw stands at 29%. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-0 in favor of Fortuna Düsseldorf, occurring with a 9% likelihood. Expected goals for the match are 1.38 for Fortuna Düsseldorf and 1.22 for SV Meppen.

In terms of recent form, Fortuna Düsseldorf has recorded a sequence of L-W-D-L-W-W, while SV Meppen's latest results show D-W-D-L-L-L. The model indicates a 48% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 54% probability that both teams will score. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Fortuna Düssel ↓ / SV Meppen → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 9% 7% 1 7% 14% 9% 2 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 75%
3+ goals 49%
No goals 9%

Fortuna Düsseldorf and SV Meppen expected goals

Fortuna Düsseldorf 1.20
SV Meppen 1.42

Total expected goals: 2.62

Fortuna Düsseldorf and SV Meppen attack and defence ratings

Fortuna Düsseldorf

Attack 0.78 -22%
Defence 0.97 -3%

SV Meppen

Attack 0.99 -1%
Defence 0.87 -13%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

3. Liga

Before and after this match

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs SV Meppen markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 SV Meppen 40.9% 2.45 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 51.4% 1.95 — —
Both teams to score Yes 54.2% 1.85 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 71.4% 1.40 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 59.1% 1.69 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Fortuna Düsseldorf30.5%
Draw28.6%
SV Meppen40.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.548.6%
Under 2.551.4%
Both teams to scoreYes54.2%
No45.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)59.1%
12 (either side)71.4%
X2 (draw or away)69.5%
Handicap -1SV Meppen win20.1%
Push (exactly one goal)20.8%
Loss59.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.6%
0-19.1%
1-28.8%

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs SV Meppen stats

Fortuna Düsseldorf and SV Meppen recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Fortuna Düsseldorf and SV Meppen season so far

league record

Fortuna Düsseldorf record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

SV Meppen record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs SV Meppen head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs SV Meppen odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 SV Meppen Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now