Italy Serie B Β· Β·Matchday 11

Mantova vs Verona

Garuda Lions Prediction: Mantova

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Mantova is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stadio Danilo Martelli, MantovaReferee: Guiseppe Collu

Mantova 37%
Draw 27%
Verona 35%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Mantova wins
37%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
62%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Mantova vs Verona overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Mantova vs Verona

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityMantovaDrawVerona
Model36.2%26.2%37.6%
Market37.8%27.8%34.4%
Final37.4%27.4%35.2%
Edge-0.4%-0.4%+0.8%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.55, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.7% per unit staked (our 37.4% Γ— 2.55 βˆ’ 1).

Mantova vs Verona match preview

Mantova faces Verona in an intriguing Serie B matchup, with our model assigning a 37% probability of a Mantova victory, while Verona stands at 36%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Mantova, occurring at an 8% likelihood. Both teams show a propensity for scoring, with 62% of simulations indicating that both will find the net.

In terms of expected goals, Mantova is projected to score 1.51, while Verona is slightly ahead with 1.55. Recent form suggests a mixed bag for Mantova, with their last five matches yielding two wins, two draws, and a loss. Verona, on the other hand, has shown stronger form with three wins, two draws, and a loss in their last five outings. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Mantova ↓ / Verona β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 12% 8% 2 8% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 82%
3+ goals 59%
No goals 6%

Mantova and Verona expected goals

Mantova 1.51
Verona 1.55

Total expected goals: 3.06

Mantova and Verona attack and defence ratings

Mantova

Attack 1.08 +8%
Defence 1.09 +9%

Verona

Attack 1.28 +28%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Italy Serie B

Before and after this match

Mantova vs Verona markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Mantova 37.4% 2.68 -0.4% 2.55
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 59.0% 1.70 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 62.4% 1.60 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 72.6% 1.38 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 63.8% 1.57 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Mantova37.4%
Draw27.4%
Verona35.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559.0%
Under 2.541.0%
Both teams to scoreYes62.4%
No37.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)64.8%
12 (either side)72.6%
X2 (draw or away)62.6%
Handicap -1Mantova win17.9%
Push (exactly one goal)18.3%
Loss63.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.1%
1-28.5%
2-18.3%

Mantova vs Verona stats

Mantova and Verona recent form

newest first
Mantova DLWLWD
Verona WWDDLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Mantova and Verona season so far

league record

Mantova record

  • They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Verona record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.

Mantova vs Verona head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Mantova vs Verona odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 37.8%, draw 27.8%, away 34.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.47 3.38 2.67
Bet365 2.50 3.20 2.80
BetVictor 2.40 3.40 2.63
Betano 2.52 3.40 2.80
Betfair 2.50 3.40 2.70
Dafabet 2.55 3.35 2.80
Marathonbet 2.47 3.38 2.67
Pinnacle 2.50 3.41 2.83
SBO 2.32 3.05 2.54
William Hill 2.45 3.20 2.75

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.49 β–Ό -0.01
X 3.38 β€”
2 2.73 β–² +0.06

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Mantova Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now