Italy Serie B Β· Β·Matchday 10

Modena vs Mantova

Garuda Lions Prediction: Modena

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.89 vs 1.28.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Modena is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stadio Alberto Braglia, Modena

Modena 53%
Draw 25%
Mantova 21%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Modena wins
53%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
62%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Modena vs Mantova overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Modena vs Mantova

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityModenaDrawMantova
Model50.7%24.4%24.9%
Market54.1%25.8%20.1%
Final53.3%25.4%21.3%
Edge-0.9%-0.3%+1.2%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Modena

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.89 vs 1.28.

Best available price on the pick: 1.73, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -7.9% per unit staked (our 53.3% Γ— 1.73 βˆ’ 1).

Modena vs Mantova match preview

Modena faces Mantova in an intriguing Serie B clash, with Modena holding a slight edge in the probabilities at 51% to win, while both teams share a 24% chance of a draw or Mantova securing victory. The expected goals model suggests a scoreline of 2-1 in favor of Modena, with a 10% likelihood of this outcome. Both teams are likely to contribute to the score, as indicated by a 62% chance for both teams to score and for the match to feature over 2.5 goals.

In terms of recent form, Modena has recorded a mixed bag of results with two wins, one draw, and three losses in their last six matches. Conversely, Mantova has shown a slightly better performance with three wins and two draws in their last six fixtures. Historically, Modena has dominated their recent encounters with Mantova, winning both of their last two meetings.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Modena ↓ / Mantova β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 11% 7% 2 7% 10% 6% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 61%
No goals 5%

Modena and Mantova expected goals

Modena 1.89
Mantova 1.28

Total expected goals: 3.17

Modena and Mantova attack and defence ratings

Modena

Attack 1.22 +22%
Defence 0.94 -6%

Mantova

Attack 1.22 +22%
Defence 1.07 +7%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Italy Serie B

Before and after this match

Modena vs Mantova markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Modena 53.3% 1.88 -0.9% 1.73
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 61.5% 1.63 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 62.4% 1.60 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.7% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 49.3% 2.03 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Modena53.3%
Draw25.4%
Mantova21.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561.5%
Under 2.538.5%
Both teams to scoreYes62.4%
No37.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.7%
12 (either side)74.6%
X2 (draw or away)46.7%
Handicap -1Modena win29.4%
Push (exactly one goal)21.3%
Loss49.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.2%
2-19.6%
2-07.5%

Modena vs Mantova stats

Modena and Mantova recent form

newest first
Modena WLWWDL
Mantova WLWDWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Modena and Mantova season so far

league record

Modena record

  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • 46% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Mantova record

  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Modena vs Mantova head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

2Modena wins 0Draws 0Mantova wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-21ModenaMantovaItaly Serie B2-1
2025-09-20MantovaModenaItaly Serie B1-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Modena vs Mantova odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 54.1%, draw 25.8%, away 20.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.73 3.60 4.58
Dafabet 1.72 3.65 4.70

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.73 β€”
X 3.62 β–² +0.02
2 4.64 β–² +0.06

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Modena Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now