Italy Serie B Β· Β·Matchday 11

Padova vs Empoli

Garuda Lions Prediction: Padova

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 13% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.59 vs 0.82.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Stadio Comunale Euganeo, PaduaReferee: Giuseppe Mucera

Padova 45%
Draw 28%
Empoli 26%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Padova wins
45%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
46%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
13% of simulated outcomes

Padova vs Empoli overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Padova vs Empoli

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityPadovaDrawEmpoli
Model54.4%27.4%18.2%
Market42.5%28.3%29.2%
Final45.5%28.1%26.5%
Edge+3.0%-0.2%-2.8%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Padova

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.59 vs 0.82.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Padova below our published probability: +3.0 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.25, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +2.3% per unit staked (our 45.5% Γ— 2.25 βˆ’ 1).

Padova vs Empoli match preview

Padova hosts Empoli in a Serie B clash with the home side holding a 56% probability of victory according to our model. Recent form shows Padova with two wins in their last six matches, while Empoli has struggled significantly, losing five of their last six fixtures. The expected goals suggest a strong advantage for Padova, with an expected total of 1.55 compared to Empoli's 0.73.

In terms of scoring, the most likely scoreline is 1-0 in favor of Padova, with a 15% probability. Additionally, there is a 40% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 42% likelihood that both teams will score. The head-to-head record is balanced with each team having one win in their last two encounters.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Padova ↓ / Empoli β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 1 13% 13% 2 11% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 71%
3+ goals 43%
No goals 10%

Padova and Empoli expected goals

Padova 1.59
Empoli 0.82

Total expected goals: 2.42

Padova and Empoli attack and defence ratings

Padova

Attack 0.88 -12%
Defence 0.87 -13%

Empoli

Attack 0.86 -14%
Defence 1.24 +24%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Italy Serie B

Before and after this match

Padova vs Empoli markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Padova 45.5% 2.20 +3.0% 2.25
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 56.5% 1.77 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 54.1% 1.85 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 73.5% 1.36 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 45.6% 2.19 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Padova45.5%
Draw28.1%
Empoli26.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.543.5%
Under 2.556.5%
Both teams to scoreYes45.9%
No54.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)73.5%
12 (either side)71.9%
X2 (draw or away)54.5%
Handicap -1Padova win29.7%
Push (exactly one goal)24.6%
Loss45.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-013.0%
1-112.9%
2-011.3%

Padova vs Empoli stats

Padova and Empoli recent form

newest first
Padova DWWLLL
Empoli DLLDLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Padova and Empoli season so far

league record

Padova record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.

Empoli record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Padova vs Empoli head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Padova wins 0Draws 1Empoli wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-12PadovaEmpoliItaly Serie B1-0
2025-08-23EmpoliPadovaItaly Serie B3-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Padova vs Empoli odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 42.5%, draw 28.3%, away 29.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.20 3.32 3.19
Bet365 2.20 3.20 3.40
BetVictor 2.15 3.25 3.10
Betano 2.25 3.30 3.30
Betfair 2.20 3.30 3.20
Dafabet 2.23 3.30 3.35
Marathonbet 2.18 3.32 3.18
Pinnacle 2.24 3.32 3.33
SBO 2.08 3.04 2.95
William Hill 2.20 3.10 3.20

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.20 β–² +0.18
X 3.30 β–Ό -0.05
2 3.20 β–Ό -0.36

11 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Padova Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now