J1 League Β· Β·Matchday 14

Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka

Garuda Lions Prediction: Gamba Osaka

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.13.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Panasonic Stadium Suita, Suita

Gamba Osaka 44%
Draw 27%
Cerezo Osaka 29%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Gamba Osaka wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
57%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGamba OsakaDrawCerezo Osaka
Model51.6%25.5%22.9%
Market41.7%27.0%31.3%
Final44.2%26.6%29.2%
Edge+2.5%-0.4%-2.1%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Gamba Osaka

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.13.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Gamba Osaka below our published probability: +2.5 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.33, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +3.0% per unit staked (our 44.2% Γ— 2.33 βˆ’ 1).

Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka match preview

Gamba Osaka is set to face Cerezo Osaka in the J1 League, with kickoff scheduled for November 8, 2026. According to our model, Gamba Osaka has a 55% probability of winning, while Cerezo Osaka stands at 22%, and a draw is estimated at 23%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Gamba Osaka, with an expected goals tally of 2.04 for Gamba Osaka and 1.25 for Cerezo Osaka.

In terms of recent form, Gamba Osaka has recorded a draw, win, draw, loss, win, and loss in their last six matches, while Cerezo Osaka has a record of loss, draw, draw, loss, draw, and win. Both teams are showing signs of scoring potential, with a 64% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 63% chance of both teams scoring in the match.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Gamba Osaka ↓ / Cerezo Osaka β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 9% 12% 6% 2 9% 10% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 80%
3+ goals 56%
No goals 7%

Gamba Osaka and Cerezo Osaka expected goals

Gamba Osaka 1.78
Cerezo Osaka 1.13

Total expected goals: 2.91

Gamba Osaka and Cerezo Osaka attack and defence ratings

Gamba Osaka

Attack 0.98 -2%
Defence 0.95 -5%

Cerezo Osaka

Attack 0.91 -9%
Defence 1.24 +24%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 14 fixtures

J1 League

Before and after this match

Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Gamba Osaka 44.2% 2.26 +2.5% 2.33
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 55.7% 1.80 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 57.4% 1.74 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.4% 1.36 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 48.4% 2.07 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Gamba Osaka44.2%
Draw26.6%
Cerezo Osaka29.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.555.7%
Under 2.544.3%
Both teams to scoreYes57.4%
No42.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)70.8%
12 (either side)73.4%
X2 (draw or away)55.8%
Handicap -1Gamba Osaka win29.4%
Push (exactly one goal)22.2%
Loss48.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.0%
2-19.8%
2-08.6%

Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka stats

Gamba Osaka and Cerezo Osaka recent form

newest first
Gamba Osaka DDWDLW
Cerezo Osaka LDDLDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Gamba Osaka and Cerezo Osaka season so far

league record

Gamba Osaka record

  • They have won 2 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 13 matches.

Cerezo Osaka record

  • They have won 3 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 13 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 13 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3Gamba Osaka wins 2Draws 5Cerezo Osaka wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-11Gamba OsakaCerezo OsakaJ1 League0-1
2026-02-07Cerezo OsakaGamba OsakaJ1 League0-0
2025-07-05Cerezo OsakaGamba OsakaJ1 League0-1
2025-02-14Gamba OsakaCerezo OsakaJ1 League2-5
2024-10-02Cerezo OsakaGamba OsakaJ1 League1-0
2024-05-06Gamba OsakaCerezo OsakaJ1 League1-0
2023-10-28Cerezo OsakaGamba OsakaJ1 League1-0
2023-06-18Cerezo OsakaGamba OsakaJ-League Cup0-1
2023-05-03Gamba OsakaCerezo OsakaJ1 League1-2
2023-03-26Gamba OsakaCerezo OsakaJ-League Cup1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Gamba Osaka vs Cerezo Osaka odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 41.7%, draw 27.0%, away 31.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.25 3.57 3.10
Bet365 2.30 3.40 3.00
BetVictor 2.30 3.60 2.90
Betano 2.22 3.45 3.05
Betfair 2.25 3.50 2.90
Dafabet 2.33 3.55 3.05
Marathonbet 2.19 3.48 3.02
Pinnacle 2.29 3.55 3.03
SBO 2.26 3.18 2.68
William Hill 2.20 3.30 2.90

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.25 β–² +0.05
X 3.49 β–Ό -0.01
2 3.01 β–Ό -0.01

11 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Gamba Osaka Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now