Kazakhstan Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 30

Kairat Almaty vs Altay

Garuda Lions Prediction: Kairat Almaty

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.20 vs 1.39.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Almaty Central Stadium, Almaty

Kairat Almaty 55%
Draw 22%
Altay 23%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Kairat Almaty wins
55%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
68%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Kairat Almaty vs Altay overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Kairat Almaty vs Altay

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityKairat AlmatyDrawAltay
Model54.9%22.0%23.0%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final54.9%22.0%23.0%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Kairat Almaty

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.20 vs 1.39.

Kairat Almaty vs Altay match preview

Kairat Almaty is favored to win against Altay with a probability of 56%, while both teams share a 22% chance of a draw or an Altay victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1 in favor of Kairat Almaty, with a 10% likelihood. The model suggests a high chance of over 2.5 goals at 67%, and both teams scoring at 65%.

In terms of recent form, Kairat Almaty has recorded a mix of results with two wins and three losses in their last five matches, while Altay has two wins and three losses in their most recent outings. The expected goals for Kairat Almaty stand at 2.14, compared to Altay's 1.29, indicating a strong offensive performance anticipated from the home side.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Kairat Almaty ↓ / Altay β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 5% 9% 6% 2 7% 9% 6% 3 5% 7% 5% 4+ 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 88%
3+ goals 70%
No goals 4%

Kairat Almaty and Altay expected goals

Kairat Almaty 2.20
Altay 1.39

Total expected goals: 3.59

Kairat Almaty and Altay attack and defence ratings

Kairat Almaty

Attack 1.20 +20%
Defence 1.17 +17%

Altay

Attack 1.05 +5%
Defence 1.24 +24%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 30 fixtures

Kazakhstan Premier League

Before and after this match

Kairat Almaty vs Altay markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Kairat Almaty 54.9% 1.82 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 69.6% 1.44 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 67.7% 1.48 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 78.0% 1.28 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 45.1% 2.22 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Kairat Almaty54.9%
Draw22.0%
Altay23.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569.6%
Under 2.530.4%
Both teams to scoreYes67.7%
No32.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)77.0%
12 (either side)78.0%
X2 (draw or away)45.1%
Handicap -1Kairat Almaty win34.3%
Push (exactly one goal)20.6%
Loss45.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.3%
2-19.3%
3-16.8%

Kairat Almaty vs Altay stats

Kairat Almaty and Altay recent form

newest first
Kairat Almaty DLWDWL
Altay DDLLWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Kairat Almaty and Altay season so far

league record

Kairat Almaty record

  • They have won 19 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 14 clean sheets in 28 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 28 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 10 matches.

Altay record

  • They have won 5 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 28 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 28 matches.
  • 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Kairat Almaty vs Altay head-to-head

Last 1 meetings

1Kairat Almaty wins 0Draws 0Altay wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-07AltayKairat AlmatyKazakhstan Premier League0-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Kairat Almaty vs Altay odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Kairat Almaty Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now