Liga MX · ·Apertura - 16

U.N.A.M. - Pumas vs Club America

Garuda Lions Prediction: Club America

1 – 2 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.01 vs 1.67.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Club America is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Mexico City

U.N.A.M. - Pumas 32%
Draw 25%
Club America 43%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Club America wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
71%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

U.N.A.M. - Pumas vs Club America overview

Garuda Lions analysis: U.N.A.M. - Pumas vs Club America

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityU.N.A.M. - PumasDrawClub America
Model31.6%23.1%45.3%
Market31.7%26.2%42.2%
Final31.6%25.4%42.9%
Edge-0.0%-0.8%+0.8%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Club America

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.01 vs 1.67.

Best available price on the pick: 2.30, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -1.2% per unit staked (our 42.9% × 2.30 − 1).

U.N.A.M. - Pumas vs Club America match preview

U.N.A.M. - Pumas faces Club America in an upcoming Liga MX match with U.N.A.M. - Pumas holding a 31% probability of winning, while Club America is favored at 44%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, occurring at a rate of 9%. Both teams show strong potential for scoring, with a 71% chance for over 2.5 goals and 71% for both teams to score.

In terms of recent form, U.N.A.M. - Pumas has recorded a mixed bag of results with a record of W-D-L-W-D-L, while Club America has shown slightly better consistency with D-D-L-W-W-D. The expected goals for U.N.A.M. - Pumas stand at 1.67, compared to Club America's 2.00. The head-to-head record in the last four encounters shows U.N.A.M. - Pumas with 1 win, 2 draws, and Club America with 1 win.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

U.N.A.M. - Pum ↓ / Club America → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 1 9% 9% 6% 2 7% 7% 5% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 71%
No goals 3%

U.N.A.M. - Pumas and Club America expected goals

U.N.A.M. - Pumas 1.67
Club America 2.01

Total expected goals: 3.68

U.N.A.M. - Pumas and Club America attack and defence ratings

U.N.A.M. - Pumas

Attack 0.89 -11%
Defence 1.09 +9%

Club America

Attack 1.45 +45%
Defence 1.13 +13%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Apertura - 16 fixtures

Liga MX

Before and after this match

U.N.A.M. - Pumas vs Club America markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Club America 42.9% 2.33 +0.8% 2.30
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 71.1% 1.41 — —
Both teams to score Yes 71.1% 1.41 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.6% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 54.7% 1.83 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2U.N.A.M. - Pumas31.6%
Draw25.4%
Club America42.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571.1%
Under 2.528.9%
Both teams to scoreYes71.1%
No28.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)57.1%
12 (either side)74.6%
X2 (draw or away)68.4%
Handicap -1Club America win26.2%
Push (exactly one goal)19.1%
Loss54.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.3%
1-28.5%
2-27.1%

U.N.A.M. - Pumas vs Club America stats

U.N.A.M. - Pumas and Club America recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

U.N.A.M. - Pumas and Club America season so far

league record

U.N.A.M. - Pumas record

  • They have won 5 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 15 matches.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Club America record

  • They have won 8 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game on the road against 1.9 at home.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 15 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 5 of 6 penalties (83%).
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

U.N.A.M. - Pumas vs Club America head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4U.N.A.M. - Pumas wins 3Draws 3Club America wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-11U.N.A.M. - PumasClub AmericaLiga MX3-3
2026-05-03Club AmericaU.N.A.M. - PumasLiga MX3-3
2026-03-22U.N.A.M. - PumasClub AmericaLiga MX1-0
2025-09-28Club AmericaU.N.A.M. - PumasLiga MX4-1
2025-02-23U.N.A.M. - PumasClub AmericaLiga MX0-2
2024-09-30Club AmericaU.N.A.M. - PumasLiga MX0-1
2024-04-21U.N.A.M. - PumasClub AmericaLiga MX2-1
2023-10-01Club AmericaU.N.A.M. - PumasLiga MX1-0
2023-04-23Club AmericaU.N.A.M. - PumasLiga MX1-1
2022-12-24Club AmericaU.N.A.M. - PumasCopa por México0-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

U.N.A.M. - Pumas vs Club America odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 31.7%, draw 26.2%, away 42.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.94 3.54 2.19
Bet365 3.20 3.50 2.20
BetVictor 2.88 3.60 2.20
Betano 3.05 3.45 2.27
Betfair 2.90 3.60 2.20
Dafabet 2.95 3.60 2.30
Marathonbet 2.92 3.54 2.17
Pinnacle 3.02 3.73 2.29
SBO 2.62 3.13 2.23
William Hill 2.80 3.30 2.15

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.93 ▼ -0.17
X 3.54 ▼ -0.01
2 2.20 ▲ +0.08

13 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Club America Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now