Liga MX Β· Β·Apertura - 16

Toluca vs Monterrey

Garuda Lions Prediction: Toluca

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.22 vs 1.46.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Toluca is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Nemesio Diez, Toluca

Toluca 57%
Draw 22%
Monterrey 21%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Toluca wins
57%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
69%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Toluca vs Monterrey overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Toluca vs Monterrey

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityTolucaDrawMonterrey
Model54.2%21.9%24.0%
Market58.4%21.6%20.0%
Final57.3%21.7%21.0%
Edge-1.1%+0.1%+1.0%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Toluca

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.22 vs 1.46.

Best available price on the pick: 1.67, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.3% per unit staked (our 57.3% Γ— 1.67 βˆ’ 1).

Toluca vs Monterrey match preview

Toluca faces Monterrey in an upcoming Liga MX match with a probability of 55% for a Toluca win, while a draw stands at 22% and Monterrey at 23%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Toluca, with an expected goals tally of 2.22 for Toluca and 1.45 for Monterrey. Notably, there is a 71% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 69% likelihood that both teams will score.

Recent form shows Toluca struggling with four draws and a loss in their last six matches, while Monterrey has had a mixed run with two wins, two draws, and two losses. In their last ten encounters, Toluca has secured six victories compared to Monterrey's two, indicating a favorable historical performance for Toluca.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Toluca ↓ / Monterrey β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 5% 9% 6% 2 6% 9% 7% 3 5% 7% 5% 4+ 6% 5%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 71%
No goals 3%

Toluca and Monterrey expected goals

Toluca 2.22
Monterrey 1.46

Total expected goals: 3.68

Toluca and Monterrey attack and defence ratings

Toluca

Attack 1.27 +27%
Defence 1.00 +0%

Monterrey

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Apertura - 16 fixtures

Liga MX

Before and after this match

Toluca vs Monterrey markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Toluca 57.3% 1.74 -1.1% 1.67
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 71.1% 1.41 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 69.2% 1.45 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 79.0% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 45.8% 2.18 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Toluca57.3%
Draw21.7%
Monterrey21.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571.1%
Under 2.528.9%
Both teams to scoreYes69.2%
No30.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)79.0%
12 (either side)78.3%
X2 (draw or away)42.7%
Handicap -1Toluca win33.8%
Push (exactly one goal)20.3%
Loss45.8%
Correct score (top 3)2-19.1%
1-19.0%
3-16.7%

Toluca vs Monterrey stats

Toluca and Monterrey recent form

newest first
Toluca DDDDLD
Monterrey DLWWDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Toluca and Monterrey season so far

league record

Toluca record

  • They have won 6 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 1.6 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 15 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).

Monterrey record

  • They have won 6 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 14 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 14 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 5 penalties (60%).
  • 46% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Toluca vs Monterrey head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

6Toluca wins 1Draws 3Monterrey wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-10-03MonterreyTolucaFriendlies Clubs2-1
2026-09-07TolucaMonterreyLeagues Cup2-0
2026-01-11MonterreyTolucaLiga MX0-1
2025-12-07TolucaMonterreyLiga MX3-2
2025-12-04MonterreyTolucaLiga MX1-0
2025-09-25TolucaMonterreyLiga MX6-2
2025-05-11TolucaMonterreyLiga MX2-1
2025-05-08MonterreyTolucaLiga MX3-2
2025-01-19TolucaMonterreyLiga MX1-1
2024-09-01MonterreyTolucaLiga MX1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Toluca vs Monterrey odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 58.4%, draw 21.6%, away 20.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.58 4.33 4.62
Bet365 1.60 4.20 5.25
BetVictor 1.55 4.33 4.75
Betano 1.67 4.55 4.85
Betfair 1.62 4.33 4.50
Dafabet 1.61 4.50 4.80
Marathonbet 1.61 4.25 4.35
Pinnacle 1.61 4.55 4.97
SBO 1.55 3.89 4.08
William Hill 1.57 3.90 4.33

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.60 β–Ό -0.06
X 4.33 β–² +0.18
2 4.69 β–² +0.59

13 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Toluca Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now