Eerste Divisie Β· Β·Matchday 14

Vitesse vs De Graafschap

Garuda Lions Prediction: Vitesse

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.47 vs 0.99.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Vitesse is the favourite, not a value bet.

GelreDome, Arnhem

Vitesse 48%
Draw 25%
De Graafschap 26%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Vitesse wins
48%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
50%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Vitesse vs De Graafschap overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Vitesse vs De Graafschap

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityVitesseDrawDe Graafschap
Model47.1%28.7%24.2%
Market48.7%24.2%27.1%
Final48.3%25.3%26.4%
Edge-0.4%+1.1%-0.7%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Vitesse

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.47 vs 0.99.

Best available price on the pick: 1.96, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.3% per unit staked (our 48.3% Γ— 1.96 βˆ’ 1).

Vitesse vs De Graafschap match preview

Vitesse faces De Graafschap in the Eerste Divisie with a probability model indicating a 47% chance of a Vitesse victory, a 29% likelihood of a draw, and a 24% chance for De Graafschap. The expected goals for Vitesse stand at 1.47, while De Graafschap is projected to score 0.99. The most likely scoreline is a 1-0 win for Vitesse, occurring with an 11% probability.

In terms of recent form, Vitesse has recorded a W-L-W-L-D-L streak, while De Graafschap's recent matches show a W-L-D-L-W-D pattern. The head-to-head results from the last two encounters indicate one win for each team. The model suggests a 45% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 50% probability that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Vitesse ↓ / De Graafschap β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 7% 1 11% 14% 2 9% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 72%
3+ goals 45%
No goals 10%

Vitesse and De Graafschap expected goals

Vitesse 1.47
De Graafschap 0.99

Total expected goals: 2.47

Vitesse and De Graafschap attack and defence ratings

Vitesse

Attack 0.81 -19%
Defence 0.81 -19%

De Graafschap

Attack 0.82 -18%
Defence 1.03 +3%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 14 fixtures

Eerste Divisie

Before and after this match

Vitesse vs De Graafschap markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Vitesse 48.3% 2.07 -0.4% 1.96
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 55.2% 1.81 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 50.2% 1.99 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.7% 1.34 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 52.9% 1.89 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Vitesse48.3%
Draw25.3%
De Graafschap26.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.544.8%
Under 2.555.2%
Both teams to scoreYes49.8%
No50.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)73.6%
12 (either side)74.7%
X2 (draw or away)51.7%
Handicap -1Vitesse win24.1%
Push (exactly one goal)22.9%
Loss52.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.7%
1-011.3%
0-09.7%

Vitesse vs De Graafschap stats

Vitesse and De Graafschap recent form

newest first
Vitesse DWLWLD
De Graafschap WLDLWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Vitesse and De Graafschap season so far

league record

Vitesse record

  • They have won 5 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 12 matches.
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

De Graafschap record

  • They have won 3 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Vitesse vs De Graafschap head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Vitesse wins 0Draws 1De Graafschap wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-08De GraafschapVitesseEerste Divisie1-4
2025-12-04VitesseDe GraafschapEerste Divisie1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Vitesse vs De Graafschap odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 48.7%, draw 24.2%, away 27.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.91 3.78 3.44
Bet365 1.91 4.00 3.50
BetVictor 1.90 3.90 3.30
Betano 1.91 3.85 3.50
Betfair 1.95 3.90 3.40
Dafabet 1.96 4.00 3.45
Marathonbet 1.89 3.78 3.42
Pinnacle 1.89 3.84 3.64
SBO 1.92 3.44 2.96
William Hill 1.95 3.60 3.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.91 β–Ό -0.09
X 3.84 β–² +0.05
2 3.43 β–² +0.23

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Vitesse Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now