Eerste Divisie Β· Β·Matchday 14

Helmond Sport vs FC Volendam

Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Volendam

2 – 3 Predicted score Β· 6% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” FC Volendam is the favourite, not a value bet.

Lavans Stadion, Helmond

Helmond Sport 36%
Draw 23%
FC Volendam 41%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance FC Volendam wins
41%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
99%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
86%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 3
6% of simulated outcomes

Helmond Sport vs FC Volendam overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Helmond Sport vs FC Volendam

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityHelmond SportDrawFC Volendam
Model35.6%18.7%45.8%
Market36.4%24.8%38.8%
Final36.2%23.3%40.6%
Edge-0.2%-1.5%+1.7%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why FC Volendam

  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.50, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +1.4% per unit staked (our 40.6% Γ— 2.50 βˆ’ 1).

Helmond Sport vs FC Volendam match preview

Helmond Sport faces FC Volendam in an Eerste Divisie clash, with the probabilities indicating a competitive match. Helmond Sport has a 37% chance of winning, while FC Volendam holds a 41% likelihood of victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-3, with an expected goals tally of 2.43 for Helmond Sport and 2.73 for FC Volendam.

Recent form shows Helmond Sport struggling, with five losses in their last six matches, while FC Volendam has recorded two wins in their last six. The model suggests a high-scoring encounter, with an 89% chance of over 2.5 goals and an 86% probability that both teams will score. In their last ten meetings, Helmond Sport has not secured a win, with FC Volendam claiming seven victories and three draws.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Helmond Sport ↓ / FC Volendam β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 4% 5% 5% 6% 2 5% 6% 6% 8% 3 5% 5% 6% 4+ 4% 6% 5% 7%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 99%
2+ goals 97%
3+ goals 89%
No goals 1%

Helmond Sport and FC Volendam expected goals

Helmond Sport 2.43
FC Volendam 2.73

Total expected goals: 5.17

Helmond Sport and FC Volendam attack and defence ratings

Helmond Sport

Attack 1.15 +15%
Defence 1.40 +40%

FC Volendam

Attack 1.31 +31%
Defence 1.19 +19%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 14 fixtures

Eerste Divisie

Before and after this match

Helmond Sport vs FC Volendam markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 FC Volendam 40.6% 2.47 +1.7% 2.50
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 88.9% 1.13 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 85.7% 1.17 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 76.7% 1.30 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 54.2% 1.84 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Helmond Sport36.2%
Draw23.3%
FC Volendam40.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.588.9%
Under 2.511.1%
Both teams to scoreYes85.7%
No14.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)59.4%
12 (either side)76.7%
X2 (draw or away)63.8%
Handicap -1FC Volendam win29.1%
Push (exactly one goal)16.6%
Loss54.2%
Correct score (top 3)2-26.3%
2-35.7%
1-25.2%

Helmond Sport vs FC Volendam stats

Helmond Sport and FC Volendam recent form

newest first
Helmond Sport WLLLLD
FC Volendam LLWDWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Helmond Sport and FC Volendam season so far

league record

Helmond Sport record

  • They have won 3 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.

FC Volendam record

  • They have won 6 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They average 3.3 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 13 matches.

Helmond Sport vs FC Volendam head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

0Helmond Sport wins 3Draws 7FC Volendam wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2025-02-28FC VolendamHelmond SportEerste Divisie3-1
2024-09-20Helmond SportFC VolendamEerste Divisie2-3
2022-02-25FC VolendamHelmond SportEerste Divisie4-1
2021-12-03Helmond SportFC VolendamEerste Divisie1-1
2021-04-09FC VolendamHelmond SportEerste Divisie5-1
2020-09-18Helmond SportFC VolendamEerste Divisie0-1
2020-01-31FC VolendamHelmond SportEerste Divisie2-1
2019-08-09Helmond SportFC VolendamEerste Divisie1-1
2019-02-15FC VolendamHelmond SportEerste Divisie1-0
2018-09-28Helmond SportFC VolendamEerste Divisie2-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Helmond Sport vs FC Volendam odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 36.4%, draw 24.8%, away 38.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.55 3.74 2.34
Bet365 2.70 3.60 2.50
BetVictor 2.55 3.70 2.38
Betano 2.50 3.95 2.40
Betfair 2.55 3.75 2.40
Dafabet 2.65 3.80 2.45
Marathonbet 2.55 3.74 2.34
Pinnacle 2.65 3.93 2.42
SBO 2.43 3.36 2.27
William Hill 2.50 3.70 2.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.55 β–² +0.08
X 3.74 β–Ό -0.16
2 2.39 β–² +0.04

14 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 FC Volendam Predicted score 2 – 3 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now