Jong AZ
vs
Almere City FC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Almere City FC
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.16 vs 1.78.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Almere City FC is the favourite, not a value bet.
Jong AZ vs Almere City FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Jong AZ vs Almere City FC
| Probability | Jong AZ | Draw | Almere City FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 31.5% | 22.0% | 46.4% |
| Market | 33.1% | 23.1% | 43.8% |
| Final | 32.7% | 22.9% | 44.4% |
| Edge | -0.4% | -0.3% | +0.7% |
Why Almere City FC
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.16 vs 1.78.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.17, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.6% per unit staked (our 44.4% Γ 2.17 β 1).
Jong AZ vs Almere City FC match preview
Jong AZ faces Almere City FC in a matchup where Almere City holds a slight edge in the probabilities, with a 44% chance of winning compared to Jong AZ's 33%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, with an 8% probability. Both teams are expected to contribute to an exciting match, as the model suggests a 75% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 74% chance that both teams will score.
In terms of recent form, Jong AZ has recorded a mixed set of results with two wins, two draws, and a loss in their last six matches. Conversely, Almere City FC has shown stronger form, winning four of their last six games. Historically, the head-to-head record is evenly matched, with both teams claiming five victories in their last ten encounters.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Jong AZ and Almere City FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.94
Jong AZ and Almere City FC attack and defence ratings
Jong AZ
Almere City FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 14 fixtures
Before and after this match
Jong AZ vs Almere City FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Almere City FC | 44.4% | 2.25 | +0.7% | 2.17 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.3% | 1.33 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 74.2% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 77.1% | 1.30 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 53.6% | 1.87 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Jong AZ | 32.7% |
| Draw | 22.9% | |
| Almere City FC | 44.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 24.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 74.2% |
| No | 25.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 55.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 67.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Almere City FC win | 27.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.7% | |
| Loss | 53.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 8.2% |
| 1-2 | 8.1% | |
| 2-2 | 7.2% |
Jong AZ vs Almere City FC stats
Jong AZ and Almere City FC recent form
| LWDLWD | |
| WWLLWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Jong AZ and Almere City FC season so far
Jong AZ record
- They have won 5 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
- They average 2.9 goals per game on the road against 2.0 at home.
Almere City FC record
- They have won 8 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
- They average 2.4 goals per game on the road against 1.7 at home.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 13 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 1 of 3 penalties (33%).
Jong AZ vs Almere City FC head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | Jong AZ | Almere City FC | Eerste Divisie | 3-4 |
| 2025-10-24 | Almere City FC | Jong AZ | Eerste Divisie | 1-3 |
| 2023-04-07 | Almere City FC | Jong AZ | Eerste Divisie | 2-1 |
| 2022-08-22 | Jong AZ | Almere City FC | Eerste Divisie | 3-2 |
| 2022-07-02 | Jong AZ | Almere City FC | Friendlies Clubs | 1-3 |
| 2022-05-06 | Almere City FC | Jong AZ | Eerste Divisie | 0-3 |
| 2021-08-09 | Jong AZ | Almere City FC | Eerste Divisie | 2-1 |
| 2021-01-15 | Jong AZ | Almere City FC | Eerste Divisie | 2-5 |
| 2020-11-06 | Almere City FC | Jong AZ | Eerste Divisie | 2-0 |
| 2020-03-02 | Jong AZ | Almere City FC | Eerste Divisie | 3-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Jong AZ vs Almere City FC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 33.1%, draw 23.1%, away 43.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.78 | 4.00 | 2.13 |
| Bet365 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 2.10 |
| BetVictor | 2.88 | 4.00 | 2.05 |
| Betano | 2.72 | 4.15 | 2.15 |
| Betfair | 2.80 | 4.10 | 2.10 |
| Dafabet | 2.90 | 4.10 | 2.17 |
| Marathonbet | 2.76 | 4.00 | 2.11 |
| Pinnacle | 2.93 | 4.40 | 2.10 |
| SBO | 2.56 | 3.47 | 2.12 |
| William Hill | 2.80 | 3.75 | 2.15 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
14 snapshots recorded, from .