Bendel Insurance
vs
Niger Tornadoes
Garuda Lions Prediction: Bendel Insurance
1 – 0 Predicted score · 18% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.38 vs 0.60.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes
| Probability | Bendel Insurance | Draw | Niger Tornadoes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 54.9% | 30.2% | 15.0% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 54.9% | 30.2% | 15.0% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Bendel Insurance
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.38 vs 0.60.
Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes match preview
Bendel Insurance enters this match against Niger Tornadoes with a 56% probability of winning, while a draw stands at 29% and Niger Tornadoes at 15%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0, with a 17% chance of occurring. Bendel Insurance has an expected goals figure of 1.46, compared to Niger Tornadoes' 0.64.
In terms of recent form, Bendel Insurance has recorded a mixed set of results with three wins and three losses in their last six matches. Conversely, Niger Tornadoes has shown slightly better form with three wins, two draws, and one loss in the same period. In their last two encounters, Bendel Insurance has secured one win and one draw against Niger Tornadoes, who have yet to register a victory in this matchup.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Bendel Insurance and Niger Tornadoes expected goals
Total expected goals: 1.97
Bendel Insurance and Niger Tornadoes attack and defence ratings
Bendel Insurance
Niger Tornadoes
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
- Kun Khalifat FC v Kano Pillars — match page
- Abia Warriors vs Doma United
- Barau FC v Shooting Stars — match page
- Nasarawa United vs Plateau United — team news & stats
- Ranchers Bees vs Enyimba
- Enugu Rangers v Kwara United — match page
- Warri Wolves vs Katsina United — team news & stats
- Ikorodu City vs Inter Lagos
Before and after this match
Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Bendel Insurance | 54.9% | 1.82 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 68.4% | 1.46 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 65.2% | 1.53 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.0% | 1.18 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 45.1% | 2.21 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Bendel Insurance | 54.9% |
| Draw | 30.2% | |
| Niger Tornadoes | 15.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 31.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 68.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 34.8% |
| No | 65.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 69.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 45.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Bendel Insurance win | 27.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 27.0% | |
| Loss | 45.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 18.0% |
| 0-0 | 15.0% | |
| 2-0 | 13.2% |
Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes stats
Bendel Insurance and Niger Tornadoes recent form
| LWWLWL | |
| DWWDWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Bendel Insurance and Niger Tornadoes season so far
Bendel Insurance record
- They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
Niger Tornadoes record
- They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
- 60% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-01 | Niger Tornadoes | Bendel Insurance | Nigeria Premier Football League | 2-2 |
| 2025-09-13 | Bendel Insurance | Niger Tornadoes | Nigeria Premier Football League | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.