Ikorodu City
vs
Inter Lagos
Garuda Lions Prediction: Ikorodu City
2 – 0 Predicted score · 15% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.40 vs 0.53.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Ikorodu City vs Inter Lagos overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Ikorodu City vs Inter Lagos
| Probability | Ikorodu City | Draw | Inter Lagos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 78.2% | 16.0% | 5.7% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 78.2% | 16.0% | 5.7% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Ikorodu City
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.40 vs 0.53.
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Ikorodu City vs Inter Lagos match preview
Ikorodu City faces Inter Lagos in the Nigeria Premier Football League on November 9, 2026. According to our model, Ikorodu City has a strong probability of winning at 78%, while Inter Lagos stands at just 6%. The expected goals for Ikorodu City are 2.40, compared to a mere 0.53 for Inter Lagos, indicating a significant offensive advantage for the home side. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-0, with a 15% likelihood.
In terms of recent form, Ikorodu City has recorded two draws, a loss, a win, and another loss in their last five matches. Conversely, Inter Lagos has struggled, with four losses and a draw in their last five games. The model suggests a 56% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 38% chance that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Ikorodu City and Inter Lagos expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.93
Ikorodu City and Inter Lagos attack and defence ratings
Ikorodu City
Inter Lagos
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
- Abia Warriors vs Doma United
- Barau FC v Shooting Stars — match page
- Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes — team news & stats
- Nasarawa United vs Plateau United — team news & stats
- Ranchers Bees vs Enyimba
- Enugu Rangers v Kwara United — match page
- Warri Wolves vs Katsina United — team news & stats
- Sporting Lagos vs Rivers United — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Ikorodu City vs Inter Lagos markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Ikorodu City | 78.2% | 1.28 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.0% | 1.79 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 61.9% | 1.62 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 94.3% | 1.06 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Ikorodu City win | 56.0% | 1.79 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Ikorodu City | 78.2% |
| Draw | 16.0% | |
| Inter Lagos | 5.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 44.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 38.1% |
| No | 61.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 94.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 84.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 21.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Ikorodu City win | 56.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.2% | |
| Loss | 21.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 15.4% |
| 3-0 | 12.3% | |
| 1-0 | 12.2% |
Ikorodu City vs Inter Lagos stats
Ikorodu City and Inter Lagos recent form
| DDLWLD | |
| DLLLDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Ikorodu City and Inter Lagos season so far
Ikorodu City record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
- 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Inter Lagos record
- They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 10 matches.