Warri Wolves
vs
Katsina United
Garuda Lions Prediction: Warri Wolves
1 – 0 Predicted score · 18% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.36 vs 0.62.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Warri Wolves vs Katsina United overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Warri Wolves vs Katsina United
| Probability | Warri Wolves | Draw | Katsina United |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 53.8% | 30.4% | 15.8% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 53.8% | 30.4% | 15.8% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Warri Wolves
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.36 vs 0.62.
Warri Wolves vs Katsina United match preview
Warri Wolves enter this match with a probability of 54% to win against Katsina United, who have a 15% chance of victory. The model predicts a most likely scoreline of 1-0, with an 18% likelihood. Warri Wolves' expected goals stand at 1.36, while Katsina United's are significantly lower at 0.59. Recent form shows Warri Wolves with two draws and a win in their last five matches, while Katsina United has one win in their last five.
In terms of goal-scoring potential, there is a 31% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored, and both teams are given a 34% probability of scoring. The head-to-head record between these teams favors Warri Wolves, who have won both of their last encounters against Katsina United. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Warri Wolves and Katsina United expected goals
Total expected goals: 1.99
Warri Wolves and Katsina United attack and defence ratings
Warri Wolves
Katsina United
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
- Kun Khalifat FC v Kano Pillars — match page
- Abia Warriors vs Doma United
- Barau FC v Shooting Stars — match page
- Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes — team news & stats
- Nasarawa United vs Plateau United — team news & stats
- Ranchers Bees vs Enyimba
- Enugu Rangers v Kwara United — match page
- Ikorodu City vs Inter Lagos
Before and after this match
Warri Wolves vs Katsina United markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Warri Wolves | 53.8% | 1.86 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 68.0% | 1.47 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 64.4% | 1.55 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 84.2% | 1.19 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 46.2% | 2.16 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Warri Wolves | 53.8% |
| Draw | 30.4% | |
| Katsina United | 15.8% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 32.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 68.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 35.6% |
| No | 64.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 84.2% |
| 12 (either side) | 69.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 46.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Warri Wolves win | 27.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 26.7% | |
| Loss | 46.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 17.6% |
| 0-0 | 14.9% | |
| 1-1 | 12.8% |
Warri Wolves vs Katsina United stats
Warri Wolves and Katsina United recent form
| DDDWLL | |
| WDLWDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Warri Wolves and Katsina United season so far
Warri Wolves record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.2 on the road.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 10 matches.
Katsina United record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
Warri Wolves vs Katsina United head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-19 | Warri Wolves | Katsina United | Nigeria Premier Football League | 2-0 |
| 2025-08-24 | Katsina United | Warri Wolves | Nigeria Premier Football League | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.