Nasarawa United
vs
Plateau United
Garuda Lions Prediction: Nasarawa United
1 – 0 Predicted score · 14% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.67 vs 0.76.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Nasarawa United vs Plateau United overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Nasarawa United vs Plateau United
| Probability | Nasarawa United | Draw | Plateau United |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 58.0% | 26.3% | 15.7% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 58.0% | 26.3% | 15.7% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Nasarawa United
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.67 vs 0.76.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Nasarawa United vs Plateau United match preview
Nasarawa United is favored to win against Plateau United, with a 64% probability according to our model. The expected goals suggest a strong performance from Nasarawa, projected at 1.85, compared to Plateau's 0.68. Recent form indicates that Nasarawa United has been consistent, recording three wins and a draw in their last five matches, while Plateau United has struggled, managing only one win in their last five outings.
In their last two encounters, Nasarawa United has secured one victory and drawn once against Plateau United, who has yet to claim a win in this matchup. The most likely scoreline for this fixture is 1-0 in favor of Nasarawa United, with a 14% likelihood. The probabilities for over 2.5 goals stand at 46%, and both teams to score is at 43%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Nasarawa United and Plateau United expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.44
Nasarawa United and Plateau United attack and defence ratings
Nasarawa United
Plateau United
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
- Kun Khalifat FC v Kano Pillars — match page
- Abia Warriors vs Doma United
- Barau FC v Shooting Stars — match page
- Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes — team news & stats
- Ranchers Bees vs Enyimba
- Enugu Rangers v Kwara United — match page
- Warri Wolves vs Katsina United — team news & stats
- Ikorodu City vs Inter Lagos
Before and after this match
Nasarawa United vs Plateau United markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Nasarawa United | 58.0% | 1.72 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 56.0% | 1.79 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 55.5% | 1.80 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 84.3% | 1.19 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 42.0% | 2.38 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Nasarawa United | 58.0% |
| Draw | 26.3% | |
| Plateau United | 15.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 44.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 56.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 44.5% |
| No | 55.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 84.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 42.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Nasarawa United win | 32.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 25.1% | |
| Loss | 42.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 13.5% |
| 1-1 | 12.3% | |
| 2-0 | 12.2% |
Nasarawa United vs Plateau United stats
Nasarawa United and Plateau United recent form
| LWWWDW | |
| DDLWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Nasarawa United and Plateau United season so far
Nasarawa United record
- They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 10 matches.
Plateau United record
- They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
Nasarawa United vs Plateau United head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | Nasarawa United | Plateau United | Nigeria Premier Football League | 1-0 |
| 2025-12-14 | Plateau United | Nasarawa United | Nigeria Premier Football League | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.