Barau FC
vs
Shooting Stars
Garuda Lions Prediction: Barau FC
1 – 0 Predicted score · 13% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.80 vs 0.72.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Barau FC vs Shooting Stars overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Barau FC vs Shooting Stars
| Probability | Barau FC | Draw | Shooting Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 62.0% | 24.5% | 13.5% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 62.0% | 24.5% | 13.5% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Barau FC
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.80 vs 0.72.
Barau FC vs Shooting Stars match preview
Barau FC is favored to win against Shooting Stars, with a 67% probability according to our model. The expected goals for Barau FC stand at 1.86, while Shooting Stars is projected to score only 0.60. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, which has a 15% likelihood. Recent form shows Barau FC struggling with four consecutive draws followed by a loss, while Shooting Stars has a mixed record with one win in their last six matches.
In terms of goal-scoring potential, there is a 45% chance of over 2.5 goals, and both teams scoring has a 39% probability. Historically, in their last two encounters, Shooting Stars has won both matches against Barau FC, which may influence the dynamics of this upcoming fixture. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Barau FC and Shooting Stars expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.52
Barau FC and Shooting Stars attack and defence ratings
Barau FC
Shooting Stars
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
- Kun Khalifat FC v Kano Pillars — match page
- Abia Warriors vs Doma United
- Bendel Insurance vs Niger Tornadoes — team news & stats
- Nasarawa United vs Plateau United — team news & stats
- Ranchers Bees vs Enyimba
- Enugu Rangers v Kwara United — match page
- Warri Wolves vs Katsina United — team news & stats
- Ikorodu City vs Inter Lagos
Before and after this match
Barau FC vs Shooting Stars markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Barau FC | 62.0% | 1.61 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 53.9% | 1.85 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 56.1% | 1.78 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.5% | 1.16 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 38.0% | 2.63 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Barau FC | 62.0% |
| Draw | 24.5% | |
| Shooting Stars | 13.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 46.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 53.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 43.9% |
| No | 56.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 38.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Barau FC win | 36.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 25.1% | |
| Loss | 38.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 13.4% |
| 2-0 | 13.0% | |
| 1-1 | 11.5% |
Barau FC vs Shooting Stars stats
Barau FC and Shooting Stars recent form
| DDDDLD | |
| WDWLDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Barau FC and Shooting Stars season so far
Barau FC record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Shooting Stars record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
Barau FC vs Shooting Stars head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | Shooting Stars | Barau FC | Nigeria Premier Football League | 1-0 |
| 2025-12-14 | Barau FC | Shooting Stars | Nigeria Premier Football League | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.