Norway 1. Division · Full time ·Matchday 25

Asane vs Sogndal

2 – 1 Full time

8′L. Vapne
55′K. Arierhi
58′E. Myklebust
60′S. Nygard
62′L. VapneO. Helen
72′L. GausdalE. Flo
76′K. HagaF. Oprea
76′J. EikremM. Haga
84′M. FismenH. Geelmuyden
86′J. HarunaE. Mensah
86′K. ArierhiP. Asp
86′E. Hovland
89′E. Mensah
90′D. WolfeL. Rossi
90′E. MyklebustS. Haga
90′M. Haga

Asane Arena, BergenReferee: J. W. Grundt

Asane 36%
Draw 24%
Sogndal 40%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Asane vs Sogndal overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Asane vs Sogndal

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAsaneDrawSogndal
Model31.9%23.7%44.4%
Market37.5%24.3%38.3%
Final36.1%24.1%39.8%
Edge-1.4%-0.1%+1.5%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Sogndal

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.92 vs 1.61.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Asane ↓ / Sogndal → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 1 10% 9% 6% 2 7% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 88%
3+ goals 68%
No goals 4%

Asane and Sogndal expected goals

Asane 1.61
Sogndal 1.92

Total expected goals: 3.53

Asane and Sogndal attack and defence ratings

Asane

Attack 0.82 -18%
Defence 1.16 +16%

Sogndal

Attack 1.03 +3%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Asane vs Sogndal: result vs prediction

Asane 2 – 1 Sogndal

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✗ Incorrect
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Matchday 25 fixtures

Norway 1. Division

Before and after this match

Asane vs Sogndal markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sogndal 39.8% 2.51 +1.5% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 68.5% 1.46 — —
Both teams to score Yes 69.2% 1.44 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.9% 1.32 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 55.6% 1.80 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Asane36.1%
Draw24.1%
Sogndal39.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568.5%
Under 2.531.5%
Both teams to scoreYes69.2%
No30.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)60.2%
12 (either side)75.9%
X2 (draw or away)63.9%
Handicap -1Sogndal win25.1%
Push (exactly one goal)19.2%
Loss55.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.0%
1-28.7%
2-17.3%

Asane vs Sogndal stats

Asane and Sogndal recent form

newest first
Asane LLDDDD
Sogndal LDDLLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Asane and Sogndal going into this match

league record before kick-off

Asane record

  • They have won 5 of their 24 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 24 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 24 matches.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sogndal record

  • They have won 6 of their 23 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.1 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 23 matches.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Asane vs Sogndal head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

2Asane wins 5Draws 3Sogndal wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-25SogndalAsaneNorway 1. Division2-0
2026-03-29SogndalAsaneFriendlies Clubs1-1
2025-08-30AsaneSogndalNorway 1. Division1-1
2025-05-16SogndalAsaneNorway 1. Division2-0
2025-03-23AsaneSogndalFriendlies Clubs4-0
2024-10-26SogndalAsane1. Division0-2
2024-04-15AsaneSogndal1. Division1-1
2024-03-02SogndalAsaneFriendlies Clubs0-0
2023-09-23SogndalAsane1. Division1-1
2023-05-13AsaneSogndal1. Division2-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Asane vs Sogndal odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 37.5%, draw 24.3%, away 38.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.44 3.72 2.45
Bet365 2.50 3.80 2.40
BetVictor 2.50 3.90 2.40
Betano 2.47 3.80 2.42
Betfair 2.40 3.90 2.30
Dafabet 2.50 3.80 2.47
Marathonbet 2.44 3.72 2.45
Pinnacle 2.60 4.01 2.42
SBO 2.40 3.62 2.29
William Hill 2.45 3.50 2.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.46 ▲ +0.02
X 3.80 ▲ +0.08
2 2.41 ▼ -0.04

7 snapshots recorded, from .