Norway 1. Division Β· Β·Matchday 29

Ranheim vs Sogndal

Garuda Lions Prediction: Ranheim

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.60 vs 1.77.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Ranheim is the favourite, not a value bet.

EXTRA Arena, Trondheim

Ranheim 53%
Draw 21%
Sogndal 26%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Ranheim wins
53%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
98%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
77%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Ranheim vs Sogndal overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Ranheim vs Sogndal

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityRanheimDrawSogndal
Model55.3%19.6%25.2%
Market51.9%21.6%26.4%
Final52.8%21.1%26.1%
Edge+0.8%-0.5%-0.3%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Ranheim

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.60 vs 1.77.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.78, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.1% per unit staked (our 52.8% Γ— 1.78 βˆ’ 1).

Ranheim vs Sogndal match preview

Ranheim faces Sogndal in the Norway 1. Division with a projected win probability of 59% for the home side, while Sogndal has a 22% chance of victory. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Ranheim, with an 8% probability. The model anticipates a high-scoring match, with an 81% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 76% chance that both teams will score. Expected goals are calculated at 2.71 for Ranheim and 1.67 for Sogndal.

In terms of recent form, Ranheim has shown strong results with three wins in their last five matches, while Sogndal has struggled, managing only one win in their last five outings. The head-to-head record favors Sogndal slightly, with two wins compared to Ranheim's one in their last three encounters. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Ranheim ↓ / Sogndal β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 6% 5% 2 4% 8% 7% 3 7% 6% 4+ 4% 8% 7% 4%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 94%
3+ goals 81%
No goals 2%

Ranheim and Sogndal expected goals

Ranheim 2.60
Sogndal 1.77

Total expected goals: 4.37

Ranheim and Sogndal attack and defence ratings

Ranheim

Attack 1.47 +47%
Defence 1.08 +8%

Sogndal

Attack 1.03 +3%
Defence 0.92 -8%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 29 fixtures

Norway 1. Division

Before and after this match

Ranheim vs Sogndal markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Ranheim 52.8% 1.89 +0.8% 1.78
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 81.1% 1.23 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 77.3% 1.29 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 78.9% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 44.7% 2.23 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Ranheim52.8%
Draw21.1%
Sogndal26.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.581.1%
Under 2.518.9%
Both teams to scoreYes77.3%
No22.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)73.9%
12 (either side)78.9%
X2 (draw or away)47.2%
Handicap -1Ranheim win36.3%
Push (exactly one goal)18.9%
Loss44.7%
Correct score (top 3)2-17.6%
2-26.7%
3-16.6%

Ranheim vs Sogndal stats

Ranheim and Sogndal recent form

newest first
Ranheim WWDLWW
Sogndal WWDLLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Ranheim and Sogndal season so far

league record

Ranheim record

  • They have won 10 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
  • They average 3.1 goals per game at home against 1.9 on the road.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sogndal record

  • They have won 7 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 27 matches.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Ranheim vs Sogndal head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

1Ranheim wins 0Draws 2Sogndal wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-07-26SogndalRanheimNorway 1. Division3-2
2025-11-08SogndalRanheimNorway 1. Division0-3
2025-04-21RanheimSogndalNorway 1. Division1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Ranheim vs Sogndal odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 51.9%, draw 21.6%, away 26.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
Betano 1.78 4.25 3.55
Betfair 1.75 4.20 3.30
Marathonbet 1.77 4.30 3.48
Pinnacle 1.78 4.38 3.59
William Hill 1.75 3.90 3.40

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far β€” movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 1 Ranheim Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now