Valerenga
vs
Brann
Garuda Lions Prediction: Valerenga
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
Valerenga vs Brann overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Valerenga vs Brann
| Probability | Valerenga | Draw | Brann |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 43.4% | 22.7% | 33.9% |
| Market | 38.3% | 24.3% | 37.5% |
| Final | 39.6% | 23.9% | 36.6% |
| Edge | +5.1% | -1.5% | -3.6% |
Why Valerenga
- The market prices Valerenga below the model: +5.1 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.52, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Valerenga vs Brann match preview
Valerenga and Brann are set to clash in the Eliteserien on October 18, 2026. Valerenga holds a 41% probability of winning, while Brann stands at 35%, with a 24% chance of a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Valerenga, with an 8% likelihood. The match is expected to be high-scoring, with a 77% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 75% probability that both teams will score.
In terms of recent form, Valerenga has recorded a mixed bag with two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last six matches. Conversely, Brann's recent performances include two wins, three losses, and one draw. The expected goals for Valerenga is 2.28, while Brann is projected to score 1.75. In their last three encounters, Valerenga has one win compared to Brann's two.
Valerenga and Brann team news
Valerenga news
- K. Tshiembe β injury
- M. Westergaard β yellow cards
Brann news
- K. Kjartansson β knee injury
- N. Boakye β knee injury
- N. Castro β injury
- S. Opsahl β foot injury
- S. Tronstad β inactive
- U. Mathisen β foot injury
Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Valerenga and Brann expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.81
Valerenga and Brann attack and defence ratings
Valerenga
Brann
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 24 fixtures
Before and after this match
Valerenga vs Brann markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Valerenga | 39.6% | 2.53 | +5.1% | 2.52 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.3% | 1.37 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 73.0% | 1.37 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.1% | 1.31 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 56.6% | 1.77 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Valerenga | 39.6% |
| Draw | 23.9% | |
| Brann | 36.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 26.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 73.0% |
| No | 27.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 63.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 60.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Valerenga win | 24.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.5% | |
| Loss | 56.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 8.8% |
| 2-1 | 8.1% | |
| 2-2 | 7.2% |
Valerenga vs Brann stats
Valerenga and Brann recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Valerenga and Brann season so far
Valerenga record
- They have won 6 of their 22 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 22 matches.
- 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Brann record
- They have won 9 of their 22 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 22 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 22 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
Valerenga vs Brann head-to-head
Last 9 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-26 | Brann | Valerenga | Eliteserien | 2-3 |
| 2025-09-13 | Brann | Valerenga | Eliteserien | 3-2 |
| 2025-05-03 | Valerenga | Brann | Eliteserien | 2-4 |
| 2025-03-22 | Brann | Valerenga | Friendlies Clubs | 2-1 |
| 2024-02-27 | Brann | Valerenga | Friendlies Clubs | 3-0 |
| 2023-10-08 | Valerenga | Brann | Eliteserien | 1-2 |
| 2023-07-12 | Valerenga | Brann | NM Cupen | 3-2 |
| 2023-04-22 | Brann | Valerenga | Eliteserien | 3-1 |
| 2023-03-03 | Valerenga | Brann | Friendlies Clubs | 1-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Valerenga vs Brann odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 38.3%, draw 24.3%, away 37.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.52 | 3.92 | 2.54 |
| Bet365 | 2.38 | 3.90 | 2.50 |
| BetVictor | 2.38 | 3.75 | 2.45 |
| Betano | 2.42 | 3.80 | 2.55 |
| Betfair | 2.45 | 4.00 | 2.45 |
| Dafabet | 2.49 | 3.90 | 2.55 |
| Marathonbet | 2.45 | 3.82 | 2.47 |
| Pinnacle | 2.44 | 3.93 | 2.60 |
| SBO | 2.29 | 3.48 | 2.35 |
| William Hill | 2.45 | 3.60 | 2.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .